Michael Landon Celebrity Watchlist

Michael Landon

Birth Name: Eugene Maurice Orowitz

Birth Place: Forest Hills, NY

Died: July 1, 1991

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer, Screenwriter

TV Guide Rating:(129 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Melissa Francis

The Biz: Melissa Francis Goes From Little House to Big Business

As a child actress in the 1980s, Melissa Francis performed in more than 100 commercials and TV shows, including Little House on the Prairie. She left Hollywood for Harvard, where she studied economics, but eventually found herself in front of a camer… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Highway to Heaven
"Highway to Heaven" follows a probationary angel sent back to Earth who teams with an ex-cop to help people. This was the final TV series starring th (more…)
Highway to Heaven
"Highway to Heaven" follows a probationary angel sent back to Earth who teams with an ex-cop to help people. This was the final TV series starring th (more…)
Highway to Heaven
"Highway to Heaven" follows a probationary angel sent back to Earth who teams with an ex-cop to help people. This was the final TV series starring th (more…)
Highway to Heaven
"Highway to Heaven" follows a probationary angel sent back to Earth who teams with an ex-cop to help people. This was the final TV series starring th (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Dec 9 12:00pm
BonanzaThe Deserter Claude Akins(Season 4, Episode 5) TVLAND

The Cartwrights must decide between law and friendship in "The Deserter." The man hunted is their neighbor. Ben Cartwright: Lorne Greene. Col. Dunwoody: Claude Akins. Hoss: Dan Blocker. Bill Winters: Robert Sampson. Adam: Pernell Roberts. Maria: Gale Garne (more…)

I’ll Watch21 Watching
Mon Dec 12 12:00pm
BonanzaThe Way Station(Season 4, Episode 6) TVLAND

Adam and the other occupants of a remote way station are held captive by a desperate killer. Adam: Pernell Roberts. Marty: Dawn Wells. Jesse: Trevor Bardette. Joe: Michael Landon.

I’ll Watch23 Watching
Tue Dec 13 12:00pm
BonanzaThe War Comes to Washoe(Season 4, Episode 7) TVLAND

Delegates to a statehood convention are divided on one issue: which side will Nevada take in the Civil War? Joe: Michael Landon. Adam: Pernell Roberts. Ben: Lorne Greene. Morvath: Joyce Taylor.

I’ll Watch15 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Bonanza
Bonanza Creator David Dortort Dies at 93

David Dortort, creator of the long-running hit Western Bonanza, has died. He was 93.Dortort died Sun…

Pernell Roberts
Pernell Roberts, Eldest Son on Bonanza, Dead at 81

Pernell Roberts, the last surviving member of Bonanza's cast, has died of cancer, the Los Angeles Ti…

Michael Landon
Michael Landon's Son Dies at 60

Mark Landon, the eldest son of Little House on the Prairie star Michael Landon, was found dead at hi…

You've got male: the men of The Ponderosa
I've been watching Bonanza ...

Question: I've been watching Bonanza reruns and was wondering why it was eventually canceled. My dad…

Details

  • Birth Name: Eugene Maurice Orowitz
  • Birth Place: Forest Hills, NY
  • Died: July 1, 1991
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Producer, Screenwriter

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Candice King and Paul Wesley, <em>The Vampire Diaries</em>
The Vampire Diaries Stars Pick Their Favorite Steroline Moments

Paul Wesley and Candice King reveal their favorite Stefan and Caroline moments of all time