Michael K. WilliamsCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Michael Kenneth Williams

Birth Place: Brooklyn, NY

Birthday: November 22, 1966, Scorpio

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (25 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Started dancing professionally at the age of 22; appeared in more than 50 music videos.
  • Got his facial scar in a bar fight on his 25th birthday.
  • Worked for Pfizer pharmaceuticals for a time.
  • Made his feature-film debut in 1996's Bullet, after being discovered by Tupac Shakur.
  • Was nominated for the NAACP Image Award twice for his portrayal of Omar Little on HBO's The Wire.

Awards

  • 2015, Independent Spirit Awards — Robert Altman Award: Winner
  • 2013, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2013, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2011, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Winner

Shop