Michael Irvin Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Michael Jerome Irvin

Birth Place: Fort Lauderdale, FL

Birthday: March 5, 1966, Pisces

Profession: Professional football player, Sportscaster

User Rating:4.05 out of 5 (58 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • One of 17 children.
  • Won the NCAA Championship in 1987.
  • Played for Coach Jimmy Johnson at the University of Miami and with the Dallas Cowboys.
  • Drafted in the first round (11th overall pick) by the Dallas Cowboys in 1988.
  • As one of the Triplets—along with quarterback Troy Aikman and running back Emmitt Smith—he helped the Dallas Cowboys win three Super Bowls: XXVII in 1992, XXVIII in 1993 and XXX in 1995.
  • Was selected to five Pro Bowls between 1991 and 1998.
  • Appeared in the 2005 remake of the football flick The Longest Yard.
  • In 2007, he was inducted into the Pro Football Hall of Fame.

Relationships

  • Brenda Elaine Irvin — Sister
  • Walter Irvin Sr. — Father
  • Elijah Irvin — Son
  • Michael Irvin Jr. — Son
  • Sharon Delores Irvin — Sister
  • Don Raymond Irvin — Brother
  • Janet Lynn Irvin — Sister
  • Lisa Michelle Irvin — Sister
  • Pearl Irvin — Mother
  • Sandy Harrell — Wife
  • Willie Pearl Irvin — Brother
  • Ray Anthony Irvin — Brother
  • Chelsea Irvin — Daughter
  • Patricia Ann Irvin — Sister
  • Sheila Marie Irvin — Sister
  • Vaughn Richard Irvin — Brother
  • Walter Irvin Jr. — Brother
  • Derrick Lamar Irvin — Brother
  • Laverne Denise Irvin — Sister
  • Alice Jean Irvin — Sister
  • Rosalind Renee Irvin — Sister
  • Willie James Irvin — Brother
  • Felicia Walker — Ex-significant Other
  • Myesha Beyonca Irvin — Daughter

College

  • University of Miami, Miami, FL

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop