Michael IronsideCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Frederick Reginald Ironside

Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Birthday: February 12, 1950, Aquarius

Profession: Actor, Director, Writer

User Rating: (1 rating)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • At age 15, he wrote a play called The Shelter that won first prize in an all-Canada university contest, and used the prize money to produce it.
  • Worked in the construction industry as a roofer before his career in movies and television took off.
  • Breakthrough role was in David Cronenberg's Scanners.
  • Best-known films are Top Gun, Total Recall, The Perfect Storm, Terminator Salvation, Free Willy.
  • Voices Sam Fisher in the Splinter Cell video games.

Awards

  • 1982, Genie Awards — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee

Relationships

  • Karen Dimwiddie — Wife
  • Findlay Ironside — Daughter
  • Robert Ironside — Father
  • Patricia Ironside — Mother
  • Adrienne Lynne Ironside — Daughter

College

  • Attended Ontario College of Art, Toronto, Ontario, Canada; Attended National Film Board of Canada, Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop