Michael Irby Celebrity Watchlist

Michael Irby

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Michael Clinton Irby

Birth Place: Palm Springs, CA

Birthday: November 16, 1972, Scorpio

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.88 out of 5 (196 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Grew up playing soccer and after high school, he played in Europe with Team USA. Turned to acting after injuries sustained in a car accident put an end to his soccer days.
  • Studied at the American Academy of Dramatic Arts in NYC, where he met his wife, Susan Matus. He and his wife later costarred on The Unit.
  • Appeared in the 1998 off-Broadway play Corpus Christi opposite Josh Lucas, who eventually became the godfather of his son, Addison.
  • Is of Latino and African-American descent, and plays characters from a variety of backgrounds, including a Middle Eastern man in Flightplan (2005). For Fast Five (2011), he had to learn how to speak some Portuguese.
  • Hobbies include cooking, playing guitar and writing poetry.
  • Is a supporter of AIDS charities, including the AIDS Walk and the Product Red campaign.

Relationships

  • Cindy Irby — Mother
  • Ernie Irby — Father
  • Ernie Irby — Brother
  • Jason Irby — Brother
  • Susan Matus — Wife
  • Addison Irby — Son

College

  • Attended College of the Desert, Palm Desert, CA; attended Orange Coast College, Costa Mesa, CA