Michael Ian Black Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Michael Schwartz

Birth Place: Chicago, IL

Birthday: August 12, 1971, Leo

Profession: Actor, Voice-overs, Author

User Rating:5 out of 5 (11 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Cofounded a sketch-comedy troupe, the State, with fellow New York University students. The troupe went on to appear in their own MTV series called The State.
  • Provided the voice for the Pets.com sock puppet.
  • Appeared in commercials for Sierra Mist and Klondike.
  • Served as guest host for the Late, Late Show while auditioning for the permanent hosting gig, which ultimately went to Craig Ferguson.
  • Published My Custom Van (and 50 Other Mind-Blowing Essays That Will Blow Your Mind All Over Face) in 2008 and a children's book titled Chicken Cheeks in 2009.
  • Started a podcast that reviews snack foods with his former Ed costar Tom Cavanagh in 2011.

Relationships

  • Elijah Black — Son
  • Ruth Black — Daughter
  • Jill Schwartz — Mother
  • Martha Hagen-Black — Wife
  • Robert Schwartz — Father

College

  • Attended New York University, Tisch School of the Arts, New York, NY