Michael Gambon Celebrity Watchlist

Michael Gambon

Birth Name: Michael John Gambon

Birth Place: Dublin, Ireland

Birthday: October 19, 1940, Libra

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(9 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Michael Gambon

Harry Potter's Michael Gambon to Star in J.K. Rowling's HBO Miniseries

Dumbledore lives! Harry Potter star Michael Gambon has been tapped to star in HBO's three-hour miniseries adaptation of J.K. Rowling's book The Casual Vacancy, Deadline.com reports. The Casual Vacancy tells the story of a small, seemingly i… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Fellow Forensics
01:27 — Sienna Guillory (Natalie Yelburton) and Luke Treadaway (Vincent Rattery) discuss their challenges, their academic rivalry, backgrounds and suspicions (more…)
Season 4 Preview
01:34 — A juicy trailer gives some hints about what's in store for the residents of Downton Abbey in Season 4.
New Characters
05:01 — Get a sneak peek at the new characters coming to Downton Abbey in Season 5. New love interests and past romances--young and old--descend on Downton an (more…)
Calling the Police
01:33 — Stanley Tucci (DCI Morton) and Richard Dormer (Sheriff Dan Anderssen) discuss the challenges their characters face as they try to work together on a m (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Jul 29 12:00pm
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix HBO

Harry and his friends form a group called "Dumbledore's Army" to defend themselves against the Dark Arts during their fifth year at Hogwarts.

I’ll Watch1538 Watching
Fri Jul 29 2:50pm
The Insider HBOSGe

A TV producer seeks to expose a tobacco industry cover-up with the aid of an ex-research scientist, but winds up fighting a battle on multiple fronts when the network balks at airing the story.

I’ll Watch57 Watching
Sat Jul 30 3:15pm
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban FREFM

Teenage wizard Harry Potter discovers that an escaped convict who knew his parents is coming to confront him.

I’ll Watch869 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Margartia Levieva, Michael Gambon
Luck Enlists Revenge Star for Season 2, Ups Michael Gambon to Series Regular

Margarita Levieva has joined the cast of HBO's new horse-racing series Luck for Season 2, Deadline r…

Dr. Who
A Yuletide Visit From the Doctor

It's Christmas in Who-ville! Charles Dickens pretty much invented our modern concept of Christmas an…

Million Dollar Money Drop
Matt's Picks: December 20-23

Million Dollar Money Drop (Monday, 8/7c, Fox)This is how game-show sensations are born — and Fox cer…

Michael Gambon
Harry Potter's Michael Gambon Joins HBO Drama Luck

Dumbledore has landed his first U.S. television gig.Check out today's photo gallery Michael Gambon i…

Details

  • Birth Name: Michael John Gambon
  • Birth Place: Dublin, Ireland
  • Birthday: October 19, 1940, Libra
  • Profession: Actor