Michael Ealy Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Proof that good looks alone aren't everything, this strikingly gorgeous actor spent a number of years toiling in an off-Broadway theater before snagging his breakthrough role as an ex-con trying to go straight in the 2002 comedy Barbershop. Although he sub… (more)

Birth Name: Michael Brown

Birth Place: Silver Spring, MD

Birthday: August 3, 1973, Leo

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.47 out of 5 (466 ratings)

Your Rating:

Biography

Proof that good looks alone aren't everything, this strikingly gorgeous actor spent a number of years toiling in an off-Broadway theater before snagging his breakthrough role as an ex-con trying to go straight in the 2002 comedy Barbershop. Although he subsequently appeared in a string of movies, including the Barbershop sequel, action flicks 2 Fast 2 Furious and Never Die Alone, and Seven Pounds, TV is where Ealy proved he was much more than a pretty face. He seduced audiences---not to mention his leading lady, Halle Berry---as a sexy but troubled drifter in the 2005 TV-movie Their Eyes Were Watching God, and then struck fear in viewers' hearts as a Muslim FBI agent who infiltrates a terrorist group in the miniseries Sleeper Cell. Showtime bought the program back in 2006, and Ealy earned a Golden Globe nod for his riveting performance. In 2009, he was cast as a CIA agent in ABC's sci-fi thriller FlashFoward, which garnered generally favorable reviews and a devoted fan base but was canceled after one season. Ealy announced a return to Showtime in 2010 when he signed on to play a love interest for Natascha McElhone's character in a multi-episode arc on the fourth season of Californication.

Fast Facts

  • Got his start acting in off-Broadway plays.
  • Named one of the Sexiest Men Alive by People magazine in 2002.
  • Played the love interest in music videos for Mariah Carey ("Get Your Number") and Beyoncé ("Halo").
  • Appeared in the 2009 documentary The People Speak, a history of American democracy that focuses on the experiences of everyday people.

Awards

  • 2007, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee

Relationships

  • Khatira Rafiqzada — Wife
  • Halle Berry — Ex-significant Other

College

  • University of Maryland, College Park, MD (BA in English, 1996)