Michael BoltonCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Michael Bolotin

Birth Place: New Haven, CT

Birthday: February 26, 1954, Pisces

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Producer

User Rating: (101 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was the lead singer for the heavy-metal band Blackjack, which once toured with Ozzy Osbourne.
  • Was an extra in the 1984 movie Dune.
  • Achieved success in the late 1980s and early 1990s singing renditions of soul classics, including "When a Man Loves a Woman" and "(Sittin' on) The Dock of the Bay." 
  • Is a prolific songwriter and has penned hits for Laura Branigan ("How Am I Supposed to Live Without You"), Cher ("I Found Someone") and KISS ("Forever").
  • Won his first Grammy in 1990 for Best Male Pop Vocal Performance for "How Am I Supposed to Live Without You."
  • In 1993 established the Michael Bolton Foundation to help at-risk women and children through local and national charities.
  • On his 2006 CD Bolton Swings Sinatra, sang a duet with then-girlfriend Nicollette Sheridan ("Second Time Around").
  • Has sold over 53 million records.

Awards

  • 1991, Grammy — Best Male Pop Vocal Performance: Winner
  • 1989, Grammy — Best Male Pop Vocal Performance: Winner
  • 2005, Emmy — Outstanding Music and Lyrics: Nominee

Relationships

  • Holly Bolton — Daughter
  • Isa Bolton — Daughter
  • Maureen Bolton — Ex-wife
  • Taryn Bolton — Daughter
  • Helen Bolotin — Mother
  • Nicollette Sheridan — Ex-fiancée
  • George Bolotin — Father

Shop