Michael BoatmanCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Michael Patrick Boatman

Birth Place: Colorado Springs, CO

Birthday: October 25, 1964, Scorpio

Profession: Actor, Writer

User Rating: (10 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Spent a month after college working for a casting agent, which quickly led to his debut film role as Motown in the 1987 Vietnam War movie Hamburger Hill.
  • Received the Alumni Achievement Award from Western Illinois University in 1997.
  • Nominated in the Image Awards' Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series category every year from 1998 through 2001 for Spin City; also nominated for the Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series Award in 2002 and 2003 for Arli$$.
  • Writes science-fiction novels as a sideline to his acting work.
  • Has been an avid collector of comic books since he was in third grade.

Relationships

  • Daniel Boatman — Father
  • Jordan Boatman — Daughter
  • Gwendolyn Pugh — Mother
  • Myrna Forney — Wife
  • Mackenzie Boatman — Daughter

College

  • Western Illinois University, Macomb, IL (BA in Theater, 1987)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop