Michael B. JordanCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Michael Bakari Jordan

Birth Place: Santa Ana, California, United States

Birthday: February 9, 1987, Aquarius

Profession: Actor, Model

User Rating: (66 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Took tap-dancing lessons as a youngster.
  • Modeled for Modell's Sporting Goods and Toys"R"Us.
  • Appeared in Pleasure P's 2008 music video for "Did You Wrong."
  • Provided the voice of Jace in the video game Gears of War 3.
  • Was homeschooled but was allowed to play on the basketball team at New Jersey's Newark Arts High School.
  • Once received a $40,000 royalty check that was supposed to be sent to NBA great Michael Jordan, who starred in Space Jam.
  • The catchphrase "Where's Wallace?", a reference to his teen drug-dealer role in HBO's The Wire, became popular among fans of the series.
  • His middle name, Bakari, is Swahili and means "of noble promise."

Awards

  • 2014, Independent Spirit Awards — Best Male Lead: Nominee

Relationships

  • Jamila — Sister
  • Michael A. Jordan — Father
  • Khalid Jordan — Brother
  • Donna Jordan — Mother

Shop