Mia MichaelsCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Mia Melchiona

Birth Place: Coconut Grove, FL

Birthday: February 22, 1966, Pisces

Profession: Choreographer, Dancer

User Rating: (186 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Grew up in a family of dancers; both her father and sister were dance teachers.
  • Has never danced professionally.
  • Started dancing when she was 3 and choreographing at 15.
  • Studied dance at New World School of the Arts in Miami.
  • Has choreographed dancers for Celine Dion's Las Vegas show A New Day, and for the Cirque du Soleil production Delirium.
  • Founded the New York-based dance company R.A.W. (Reality at Work).
  • Was rumored to have cancer after shaving her head, though those rumors were dispelled. She said, of her hair, that she "just felt the need to get rid of it."

Awards

  • 2003, Emmy — Outstanding Choreography: Nominee
  • 2007, Emmy — Outstanding Choreography: Winner
  • 2009, Emmy — Outstanding Choreography: Nominee
  • 2010, Emmy — Outstanding Choreography: Winner
  • 2011, Emmy — Outstanding Choreography: Winner

Relationships

  • Dana O’Keefe — Sister
  • Joe Michaels — Father
  • Ruth Melchiona — Mother

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop