Meryl Streep Celebrity Watchlist

Routinely hailed as the greatest actress of her generation, Streep earned that accolade with her amazing ability to transform herself physically, vocally and emotionally into seemingly any character. Equally adept at drama and comedy, comfortable on stage… (more)

Birth Name: Mary Louise Streep

Birth Place: Summit, New Jersey, United States

Birthday: June 22, 1949, Cancer

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(619 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Christina Applegate

Christina Applegate Kills It in Lifetime's Meryl Streep Biopic

Lifetime is known for their unflattering and unauthorized biopics, but what would happen if they tried to tackle everyone's favorite actress, Meryl Streep? In a new Funny or Die video, Christina Applegate takes on the leading role in Meryl: The Lifet… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Meryl-Go-Round
Billy plays his biggest game ever as a tribute to the one and only Meryl Streep.
Ricki And The Flash
00:45 — Three-time Academy Award® winner Meryl Streep goes electric and takes on a whole new gig – a hard-rocking singer/guitarist – for Oscar®-winning direct (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Feb 12 10:00pm
Kramer vs. Kramer TCM

In this Best Picture winner, a woman who walked out on her husband and child returns to reclaim her son in a custody battle.

I’ll Watch132 Watching
Sat Feb 13 12:00am
The Deer Hunter TCM

The Vietnam War destroys the lives of three friends who survived brutal torture by the Viet Cong. Years later, an attempt by one of the men to track down the other two reveals just how deep their mental and physical scars run.

I’ll Watch136 Watching
Sat Feb 13 10:00am
It's Complicated TBS

A divorced couple rediscover their passion for one another after their son's college graduation and must deal with the complications posed by their current love interests.

I’ll Watch937 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Savannah Guthrie, Jimmy Fallon, Matt Lauer
Top Videos: Bette Midler's Kickstarter on the Moon, News Anchor Dances to Taylor Swift

This week, a news anchor caught Taylor Swift fever in the middle of a broadcast while his co-worker…

Lauren Ambrose
Weekend Review: Here Come The Roosevelts — and More Zombies

Every few years, in a pattern established by his emblematic 1990 breakthrough The Civil War, documen…

Game of Thrones
HBO Teases True Detective Season 2, Addresses Future of Game of Thrones

As fans get increasingly heated and worried over whether Game of Thrones author George R.R. Martin w…

Andy Cohen
Andy Cohen Dishes on Five Years of Watch What Happens Live

It's the little late-night talk show that could. Next week, Watch What Happens Live — the kooky, wil…

Katie Holmes
Katie Holmes Poses Topless for Glamour

Katie Holmes is baring (almost) all! The ex-wife of Tom Cruise posed topless in the August issue of …

Ellen DeGeneres
Review: A Slice of Oscar History

Good to know I'm not the only one who needs pizza to make it through a long night at the Oscars. Wit…

Details

  • Birth Name: Mary Louise Streep
  • Birth Place: Summit, New Jersey, United States
  • Birthday: June 22, 1949, Cancer
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »