Meryl Streep Celebrity Watchlist

Routinely hailed as the greatest actress of her generation, Streep earned that accolade with her amazing ability to transform herself physically, vocally and emotionally into seemingly any character. Equally adept at drama and comedy, comfortable on stage… (more)

Birth Name: Mary Louise Streep

Birth Place: Summit, New Jersey, United States

Birthday: June 22, 1949, Cancer

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(627 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Christina Applegate

Christina Applegate Kills It in Lifetime's Meryl Streep Biopic

Lifetime is known for their unflattering and unauthorized biopics, but what would happen if they tried to tackle everyone's favorite actress, Meryl Streep? In a new Funny or Die video, Christina Applegate takes on the leading role in Meryl: The Lifet… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Meryl Streep: 'You People Have Made History'
00:26 — Actress Meryl Streep celebrates Hillary Clinton's historic nomination.
Actress Meryl Streep addresses the DNC
04:21 — Actress Meryl Streep addressed the DNC on Tuesday night, saying it takes "grit and grace" to be the "first female anything." She expressed her admirat (more…)
Lady Gaga, Meryl Streep, Elizabeth Banks Show Support for Hillary Clinton at the DNC
02:18 — The Democratic National Convention went full Hollywood on Monday and ET was there for all the headline-making moments.
Lady Gaga, Meryl Streep, Elizabeth Banks Show Support for Hillary Clinton at the DNC
02:18 — The Democratic National Convention went full Hollywood on Monday and ET was there for all the headline-making moments.

Watch See all »

Fri Jul 29 2:30am
Hope Springs TBS

A bored wife convinces her husband of 30 years to visit a marriage therapist in a small town called Great Hope Springs, and the couple work together to get over their sexual hang-ups and reinvigorate their relationship.

I’ll Watch122 Watching
Tue Aug 2 5:30am
Ribbon of Sand PBS

Cape Lookout in the Outer Banks is visited, and actress Meryl Streep reads excerpts from nature writer Rachel Carson's works.

I’ll Watch31 Watching
Wed Aug 3 5:45pm
The Manchurian Candidate SHO

A slick reworking of the classic about brainwashed soldiers and a political assassination, from the time frame of the years following the Korean War to the present day. Directors Roger Corman and Sidney Lumet have cameos. Tina Sinatra, whose father Frank s (more…)

I’ll Watch305 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Savannah Guthrie, Jimmy Fallon, Matt Lauer
Top Videos: Bette Midler's Kickstarter on the Moon, News Anchor Dances to Taylor Swift

This week, a news anchor caught Taylor Swift fever in the middle of a broadcast while his co-worker…

Lauren Ambrose
Weekend Review: Here Come The Roosevelts — and More Zombies

Every few years, in a pattern established by his emblematic 1990 breakthrough The Civil War, documen…

Game of Thrones
HBO Teases True Detective Season 2, Addresses Future of Game of Thrones

As fans get increasingly heated and worried over whether Game of Thrones author George R.R. Martin w…

Andy Cohen
Andy Cohen Dishes on Five Years of Watch What Happens Live

It's the little late-night talk show that could. Next week, Watch What Happens Live — the kooky, wil…

Katie Holmes
Katie Holmes Poses Topless for Glamour

Katie Holmes is baring (almost) all! The ex-wife of Tom Cruise posed topless in the August issue of …

Ellen DeGeneres
Review: A Slice of Oscar History

Good to know I'm not the only one who needs pizza to make it through a long night at the Oscars. Wit…

Details

  • Birth Name: Mary Louise Streep
  • Birth Place: Summit, New Jersey, United States
  • Birthday: June 22, 1949, Cancer
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »