Meryl Streep Celebrity Watchlist

Routinely hailed as the greatest actress of her generation, Streep earned that accolade with her amazing ability to transform herself physically, vocally and emotionally into seemingly any character. Equally adept at drama and comedy, comfortable on stage… (more)

Birth Name: Mary Louise Streep

Birth Place: Summit, New Jersey, United States

Birthday: June 22, 1949, Cancer

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(639 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Christina Applegate

Christina Applegate Kills It in Lifetime's Meryl Streep Biopic

Lifetime is known for their unflattering and unauthorized biopics, but what would happen if they tried to tackle everyone's favorite actress, Meryl Streep? In a new Funny or Die video, Christina Applegate takes on the leading role in Meryl: The Lifet… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Fantastic Mr. Fox - Trailer 1
02:31 — Three dimwitted farmers try to prevent a sly fox from raiding their chicken coop.
Fantastic Mr. Fox - Featurette
02:39 — Three dimwitted farmers try to prevent a sly fox from raiding their chicken coop.
Julie & Julia - Trailer 1
02:33 — A secretary in Queens, New York, sets a deadline of one year to prepare all 524 recipes in Julia Child's famous cookbook, ``Mastering the Art of Frenc (more…)
Doubt - Trailer 1
02:55 — In 1964 a nun confronts a priest she believes is abusing a student.

Watch See all »

Mon Aug 29 8:15pm
The Giver SHO2e

A young man living in a totalitarian society learns the true history of his community from a mysterious yet seemingly benevolent figure known as the Giver. In time, the youth finds the burden of the truth too great to bear and plots to escape.

I’ll Watch129 Watching
Tue Aug 30 7:30am
Into the Woods STZEN

In this adaptation of the Stephen Sondheim musical, a witch curses a baker and his wife, binding their fates to such fairy-tale characters as Cinderella, Little Red Riding Hood, Rapunzel and Jack of "Jack and the Beanstalk."

I’ll Watch81 Watching
Tue Aug 30 11:55am
Kramer vs. Kramer STARZ

In this Best Picture winner, a woman who walked out on her husband and child returns to reclaim her son in a custody battle.

I’ll Watch136 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Savannah Guthrie, Jimmy Fallon, Matt Lauer
Top Videos: Bette Midler's Kickstarter on the Moon, News Anchor Dances to Taylor Swift

This week, a news anchor caught Taylor Swift fever in the middle of a broadcast while his co-worker…

Lauren Ambrose
Weekend Review: Here Come The Roosevelts — and More Zombies

Every few years, in a pattern established by his emblematic 1990 breakthrough The Civil War, documen…

Game of Thrones
HBO Teases True Detective Season 2, Addresses Future of Game of Thrones

As fans get increasingly heated and worried over whether Game of Thrones author George R.R. Martin w…

Andy Cohen
Andy Cohen Dishes on Five Years of Watch What Happens Live

It's the little late-night talk show that could. Next week, Watch What Happens Live — the kooky, wil…

Katie Holmes
Katie Holmes Poses Topless for Glamour

Katie Holmes is baring (almost) all! The ex-wife of Tom Cruise posed topless in the August issue of …

Ellen DeGeneres
Review: A Slice of Oscar History

Good to know I'm not the only one who needs pizza to make it through a long night at the Oscars. Wit…

Details

  • Birth Name: Mary Louise Streep
  • Birth Place: Summit, New Jersey, United States
  • Birthday: June 22, 1949, Cancer
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »