Meryl Streep Celebrity Watchlist

Routinely hailed as the greatest actress of her generation, Streep earned that accolade with her amazing ability to transform herself physically, vocally and emotionally into seemingly any character. Equally adept at drama and comedy, comfortable on stage… (more)

Birth Name: Mary Louise Streep

Birth Place: Summit, New Jersey, United States

Birthday: June 22, 1949, Cancer

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.79 out of 5 (619 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Savannah Guthrie, Jimmy Fallon, Matt Lauer

Top Videos: Bette Midler's Kickstarter on the Moon, News Anchor Dances to Taylor Swift

This week, a news anchor caught Taylor Swift fever in the middle of a broadcast while his co-worker looked on, unamused. Ellen DeGenere… Read more

Watch See all »

Sat Apr 18 6:45am
Marvin's Room FLIXe

Oscar nominee Diane Keaton as a selfless caregiver, who reunites with her sister (Meryl Streep) and nephew (Leonardo DiCaprio) after she's diagnosed with leukemia. Marvin: Hume Cronyn. Dr. Wally: Robert De Niro. Directed by Jerry Zaks.

Sun Apr 19 6:40am
Prime MOMAX

A recent divorcée (Uma Thurman) begins a relationship with her therapist-friend's younger son (Bryan Greenberg) in this by-the-numbers romantic comedy. Meryl Streep. Written and directed by Ben Younger.

Mon Apr 20 11:30pm
Sky Island PBS

Pulitzer Prize-winning writer N. Scott Momaday and Meryl Streep narrate this look at the remote Jemez Mountains in northern New Mexico. Included: how climate change is altering the desert and alpine ecosystems.

More NewsSee all »

Lauren Ambrose
Weekend Review: Here Come The Roosevelts — and More Zombies

Every few years, in a pattern established by his emblematic 1990 breakthrough The Civil War, documen…

Game of Thrones
HBO Teases True Detective Season 2, Addresses Future of Game of Thrones

As fans get increasingly heated and worried over whether Game of Thrones author George R.R. Martin w…

Andy Cohen
Andy Cohen Dishes on Five Years of Watch What Happens Live

It's the little late-night talk show that could. Next week, Watch What Happens Live — the kooky, wil…

Katie Holmes
Katie Holmes Poses Topless for Glamour

Katie Holmes is baring (almost) all! The ex-wife of Tom Cruise posed topless in the August issue of …

Ellen DeGeneres
Review: A Slice of Oscar History

Good to know I'm not the only one who needs pizza to make it through a long night at the Oscars. Wit…

Ellen Degeneres
Check out Ellen DeGeneres' Record-Breaking Oscars Selfie

"Selfie" may have been declared the 2013 word of the year, but the social media form of self-validat…

Details

  • Birth Name: Mary Louise Streep
  • Birth Place: Summit, New Jersey, United States
  • Birthday: June 22, 1949, Cancer
  • Profession: Actor
  • User Rating:4.79 out of 5 (619 ratings)
  • Your Rating:

Show More »

Trending TonightSee all »