Meryl Streep Celebrity Watchlist

Routinely hailed as the greatest actress of her generation, Streep earned that accolade with her amazing ability to transform herself physically, vocally and emotionally into seemingly any character. Equally adept at drama and comedy, comfortable on stage… (more)

Birth Name: Mary Louise Streep

Birth Place: Summit, New Jersey, United States

Birthday: June 22, 1949, Cancer

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(641 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Christina Applegate

Christina Applegate Kills It in Lifetime's Meryl Streep Biopic

Lifetime is known for their unflattering and unauthorized biopics, but what would happen if they tried to tackle everyone's favorite actress, Meryl Streep? In a new Funny or Die video, Christina Applegate takes on the leading role in Meryl: The Lifet… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Meryl Streep Can't Hold a Note in 'Florence Foster Jenkins' Trailer
02:28 — The film, co-starring Hugh Grant, is out now.
Meryl Streep Can't Hold a Note in 'Florence Foster Jenkins' Trailer
02:28 — The film, co-starring Hugh Grant, is out now.
Meryl Streep May Make the Leap from Big Screen to TV Series
00:32 — Oscar-winning actress Meryl Streep is in talks to star in a new TV series based on the 2016 novel, “The Nix.” There is no word yet on which network th (more…)
Brenda Song Stands Up To Cancer
00:30 — The Pure Genius star opens up about her mother and grandfather's battle with the disease.

Watch See all »

Mon Sep 26 9:00pm
The Manchurian Candidate TMC

A slick reworking of the classic about brainwashed soldiers and a political assassination, from the time frame of the years following the Korean War to the present day. Directors Roger Corman and Sidney Lumet have cameos. Tina Sinatra, whose father Frank s (more…)

I’ll Watch317 Watching
Tue Sep 27 3:45pm
The Giver TMC

A young man living in a totalitarian society learns the true history of his community from a mysterious yet seemingly benevolent figure known as the Giver. In time, the youth finds the burden of the truth too great to bear and plots to escape.

I’ll Watch134 Watching
Tue Sep 27 11:40pm
The Giver TMC

A young man living in a totalitarian society learns the true history of his community from a mysterious yet seemingly benevolent figure known as the Giver. In time, the youth finds the burden of the truth too great to bear and plots to escape.

I’ll Watch134 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Savannah Guthrie, Jimmy Fallon, Matt Lauer
Top Videos: Bette Midler's Kickstarter on the Moon, News Anchor Dances to Taylor Swift

This week, a news anchor caught Taylor Swift fever in the middle of a broadcast while his co-worker…

Lauren Ambrose
Weekend Review: Here Come The Roosevelts — and More Zombies

Every few years, in a pattern established by his emblematic 1990 breakthrough The Civil War, documen…

Game of Thrones
HBO Teases True Detective Season 2, Addresses Future of Game of Thrones

As fans get increasingly heated and worried over whether Game of Thrones author George R.R. Martin w…

Andy Cohen
Andy Cohen Dishes on Five Years of Watch What Happens Live

It's the little late-night talk show that could. Next week, Watch What Happens Live — the kooky, wil…

Katie Holmes
Katie Holmes Poses Topless for Glamour

Katie Holmes is baring (almost) all! The ex-wife of Tom Cruise posed topless in the August issue of …

Ellen DeGeneres
Review: A Slice of Oscar History

Good to know I'm not the only one who needs pizza to make it through a long night at the Oscars. Wit…

Details

  • Birth Name: Mary Louise Streep
  • Birth Place: Summit, New Jersey, United States
  • Birthday: June 22, 1949, Cancer
  • Profession: Actor

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet