Meryl Streep Celebrity Watchlist

Routinely hailed as the greatest actress of her generation, Streep earned that accolade with her amazing ability to transform herself physically, vocally and emotionally into seemingly any character. Equally adept at drama and comedy, comfortable on stage… (more)

Birth Name: Mary Louise Streep

Birth Place: Summit, New Jersey, United States

Birthday: June 22, 1949, Cancer

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(626 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Christina Applegate

Christina Applegate Kills It in Lifetime's Meryl Streep Biopic

Lifetime is known for their unflattering and unauthorized biopics, but what would happen if they tried to tackle everyone's favorite actress, Meryl Streep? In a new Funny or Die video, Christina Applegate takes on the leading role in Meryl: The Lifet… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

FLASHBACK: Meryl Streep and Anne Hathaway Talk 'The Devil Wears Prada' Fashion
02:13 — ET looks back on the immaculate fashions from the movie as it turns 10 years old.
FLASHBACK: Meryl Streep and Anne Hathaway Talk 'The Devil Wears Prada' Fashion
02:13 — ET looks back on the immaculate fashions from the movie as it turns 10 years old.
Meryl Streep plays Donald Trump at theater gala
00:42 — Meryl Streep impressively impersonated Donald Trump on stage during the Shakespeare in the Park Public Theater Gala in New York City.
Meryl Streep – Hey Look! I’m Donald Trump!
01:37 — Meryl spoofed Donald Trump at a theater event and she looks just like him!

Watch See all »

Sun Jun 26 10:50am
The Manchurian Candidate SHO2e

A slick reworking of the classic about brainwashed soldiers and a political assassination, from the time frame of the years following the Korean War to the present day. Directors Roger Corman and Sidney Lumet have cameos. Tina Sinatra, whose father Frank s (more…)

I’ll Watch303 Watching
Mon Jun 27 7:45am
The Manchurian Candidate SHO

A slick reworking of the classic about brainwashed soldiers and a political assassination, from the time frame of the years following the Korean War to the present day. Directors Roger Corman and Sidney Lumet have cameos. Tina Sinatra, whose father Frank s (more…)

I’ll Watch303 Watching
Mon Jun 27 2:15pm
The Giver SHO

A young man living in a totalitarian society learns the true history of his community from a mysterious yet seemingly benevolent figure known as the Giver. In time, the youth finds the burden of the truth too great to bear and plots to escape.

I’ll Watch120 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Savannah Guthrie, Jimmy Fallon, Matt Lauer
Top Videos: Bette Midler's Kickstarter on the Moon, News Anchor Dances to Taylor Swift

This week, a news anchor caught Taylor Swift fever in the middle of a broadcast while his co-worker…

Lauren Ambrose
Weekend Review: Here Come The Roosevelts — and More Zombies

Every few years, in a pattern established by his emblematic 1990 breakthrough The Civil War, documen…

Game of Thrones
HBO Teases True Detective Season 2, Addresses Future of Game of Thrones

As fans get increasingly heated and worried over whether Game of Thrones author George R.R. Martin w…

Andy Cohen
Andy Cohen Dishes on Five Years of Watch What Happens Live

It's the little late-night talk show that could. Next week, Watch What Happens Live — the kooky, wil…

Katie Holmes
Katie Holmes Poses Topless for Glamour

Katie Holmes is baring (almost) all! The ex-wife of Tom Cruise posed topless in the August issue of …

Ellen DeGeneres
Review: A Slice of Oscar History

Good to know I'm not the only one who needs pizza to make it through a long night at the Oscars. Wit…

Details

  • Birth Name: Mary Louise Streep
  • Birth Place: Summit, New Jersey, United States
  • Birthday: June 22, 1949, Cancer
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »