Meryl Streep Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Routinely hailed as the greatest actress of her generation, Streep earned that accolade with her amazing ability to transform herself physically, vocally and emotionally into seemingly any character. Equally adept at drama and comedy, comfortable on stage… (more)

Birth Name: Mary Louise Streep

Birth Place: Summit, New Jersey, United States

Birthday: June 22, 1949, Cancer

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.79 out of 5 (619 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Patricia Arquette
How Women Made Their Voices Heard During the Feminist Oscars

Arquette! Witherspoon! Gaga!

Savannah Guthrie, Jimmy Fallon, Matt Lauer
Top Videos: Bette Midler's Kickstarter on the Moon, News Anchor Dances to Taylor Swift

This week, a news anchor caught Taylor Swift fever in the middle of a broadcast while his co-worker…

Lauren Ambrose
Weekend Review: Here Come The Roosevelts — and More Zombies

Every few years, in a pattern established by his emblematic 1990 breakthrough The Civil War, documen…

Game of Thrones
HBO Teases True Detective Season 2, Addresses Future of Game of Thrones

As fans get increasingly heated and worried over whether Game of Thrones author George R.R. Martin w…

Andy Cohen
Andy Cohen Dishes on Five Years of Watch What Happens Live

It's the little late-night talk show that could. Next week, Watch What Happens Live — the kooky, wil…

Katie Holmes
Katie Holmes Poses Topless for Glamour

Katie Holmes is baring (almost) all! The ex-wife of Tom Cruise posed topless in the August issue of …

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Stars Who Went to Ivy League Schools

See all the celebs who attended some of the country's most prestigious schools

2014 Academy Awards: Red Carpet Arrivals

See what all the stars wore on the red carpet for Hollywood's big night

Watch See all »

Tue Mar 31 6:15pm
Death Becomes Her ENC

Two youth-obsessed rivals turn to an immortality treatment in their never-ending quest to outdo each other.

Wed Apr 1 8:45am
Fantastic Mr. Fox IFC

A wily fox (voice of George Clooney) tries to outsmart three mean-spirited farmers and steal their chickens, but the feud eventually escalates into a battle between the farmers and a community of cunning animals. Other voices include Meryl Streep. Directed (more…)

Wed Apr 1 3:45pm
Fantastic Mr. Fox IFC

A wily fox (voice of George Clooney) tries to outsmart three mean-spirited farmers and steal their chickens, but the feud eventually escalates into a battle between the farmers and a community of cunning animals. Other voices include Meryl Streep. Directed (more…)