Merv Griffin Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Mervyn Edward Griffin Jr.

Birth Place: San Mateo, CA

Died: August 12, 2007

Profession: Talk show host, Game show host, Game show creator, Producer, Singer, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(13 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Zsa Zsa Gabor and Merv Griffin

The Biz: Revisiting The Merv Griffin Show

Merv Griffin died in 2007, but he lives on in TV history thanks to having created the remarkably durable game shows Jeopardy and Wheel of Fortune. He even composed the iconic Jeopardy theme song. But for baby boomers, Griffin will always be remembere… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Dick Gregory: 50 Years After the Watts Riots
03:17 — Dick Gregory was a pioneer among black comedians not only for being one of the first, but for his activism in the civil rights movement.  Watch him ta (more…)
The Merv Griffin Show
00:30 — Hulu’s 2nd favorite episode has Kramer recreating the set of ‘The Merv Griffin’ show in his apartment and welcoming Jerry, George, and Elaine as his g (more…)
Dick Gregory: 50 Years After the Watts Riots
Dick Gregory was a pioneer among black comedians not only for being one of the first, but for his activism in the civil rights movement. Watch him t (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Ryan Seacrest
Special Report: TV's Hosts With the Most

No one has come close to replicating the power and fortune amassed by legendary TV hosts Dick Clark,…

Zsa Zsa Gabor
Publicist: Zsa Zsa Gabor Asks to Receive Last Rites

Zsa Zsa Gabor has asked to see a priest and receive her last rites, her publicist tells TVGuide.com.…

Merv Griffin by Jemal Countess/WireImage.com
Merv Griffin, Dead at 82, Remembered as "Renaissance Man" and "Genius"

Game-show bigwig Merv Griffin, 82, died of prostate cancer early on Sunday. His family issued a stat…

Merv Griffin by Lester Cohen/WireImage.com
Reports Say Merv Griffin Is "Gravely Ill"

Game-show mogul Merv Griffin, 82, is reportedly "gravely ill," according to Entertainment Tonight. T…

Ty Treadway courtesy Priority Public Relations
Even While Fighting Cancer, Merv Griffin Still Calls the Shots

Merv Griffin may be in a Los Angeles hospital being treated for a recurrence of prostate cancer, but…

Bill Engvall by Art Streiber/TBS
Nielsens Smile on Bill Engvall, and More Short Cuts

TBS' The Bill Engvall Show debuted on Tuesday to 3.9 million total viewers, making it the No. 3 most…

Details

  • Birth Name: Mervyn Edward Griffin Jr.
  • Birth Place: San Mateo, CA
  • Died: August 12, 2007
  • Profession: Talk show host, Game show host, Game show creator, Producer, Singer, Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Chandler Riggs, <em>The Walking Dead</em>
The Walking Dead: Is Carl Going to Die?

Carl might be on his way to the Big Pudding Can in the Sky