Merv Griffin Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Mervyn Edward Griffin Jr.

Birth Place: San Mateo, CA

Birthday: July 6, 1925, Cancer

Profession: Talk show host, Game show host, Game show creator, Producer, Singer, Actor

User Rating:4.15 out of 5 (13 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Zsa Zsa Gabor and Merv Griffin
The Biz: Revisiting The Merv Griffin Show

Merv Griffin died in 2007, but he lives on in TV history thanks to having created the rema…

Ryan Seacrest
Special Report: TV's Hosts With the Most

No one has come close to replicating the power and fortune amassed by legendary TV hosts D…

Watch See all »

Sun Mar 8 5:00pm
The Golden GirlsQuestions and Answers(Season 7, Episode 17) TVLAND

While preparing for a "Jeopardy!" audition, Dorothy has a dream about host Alex Trebek, creator Merv Griffin and cruise-ship purser Charley Dietz (David Liesure); a lovable dog enters Rose's life. Mr. Hubbard: Bill Erwin.

Sun Mar 8 8:21pm
The Golden GirlsQuestions and Answers(Season 7, Episode 17) TVLAND

While preparing for a "Jeopardy!" audition, Dorothy has a dream about host Alex Trebek, creator Merv Griffin and cruise-ship purser Charley Dietz (David Liesure); a lovable dog enters Rose's life. Mr. Hubbard: Bill Erwin.

Tue Mar 10 8:30am
The Golden GirlsQuestions and Answers(Season 7, Episode 17) HALMRK

While preparing for a "Jeopardy!" audition, Dorothy has a dream about host Alex Trebek, creator Merv Griffin and cruise-ship purser Charley Dietz (David Liesure); a lovable dog enters Rose's life. Mr. Hubbard: Bill Erwin.

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop