Merlin Olsen Celebrity Watchlist

Merlin Olsen

Birth Name: Merlin Jay Olsen

Birth Place: Logan, UT

Died: March 11, 2010

Profession: Football player, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(30 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Merlin Olsen

Football Hall of Famer and Actor Merlin Olsen Dies at 69

Merlin Olsen, the Hall of Fame football star-turned-actor and commentator, has died. He was 69.Olsen died Thursday of mesothelioma at City of Hope hospital outside of Los Angeles, Utah State University, his alma mater, said. A three-time academic All… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Little House Phenomenon, Pt. 3: Casting Walnut Grove
18:49 — Winner of numerous Emmys, Golden Globes and other awards, "Little House on the Prairie" is one of the most beloved series in television history. Take (more…)
Mitchell - Official Trailer
01:54 — Told to lay off a case involving an attorney who shot an intruder in his home, headstrong police detective Mitchell ignores the order -- and proceeds (more…)
The Undefeated - Official Trailer
01:22 — In the post-Civil War Rio Grande, Union and Confederate officers join forces against a band of Mexican revolutionaries.
Little House On the Prairie - Season 5
Follow TV's favorite frontier family as they move near Mary's school for the blind in season five, and relive the touching moments when orphan Albert (more…)

Details

  • Birth Name: Merlin Jay Olsen
  • Birth Place: Logan, UT
  • Died: March 11, 2010
  • Profession: Football player, Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Jared Padalecki and Jensen Ackles Reunite With Supernatural Co-Stars on Kings of Con

Supernatural's biggest stars are apparently too famous to remember Richard Speight Jr and Rob Benedict.