Mena SuvariCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Mena Alexandra Suvari

Birth Place: Newport, RI

Birthday: February 13, 1979, Aquarius

Profession: Actor, Model

User Rating: (78 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Named after her godmother, who in turn was named for the Mena House, a hotel that sits at the base of the pyramids in Egypt.
  • Lived in a Rhode Island mansion built in 1870 that she and her brothers claimed was haunted.
  • Two of her brothers, A.J. and Sulev, attended The Citadel and went on to become U.S. Army Captains.
  • Attended a modeling convention at age 12 and signed with the Wilhelmina Models.
  • First acting gig was a Rice-A-Roni commercial at the age of 13.
  • Made her breakthrough in 1999 with a pair of high-profile movie roles: Heather in American Pie and Kevin Spacey's object of desire American Beauty.
  • Models for Lancome cosmetics.
  • A longtime supporter of the African Medical and Research Foundation (AMREF).

Awards

  • 1999, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 2004, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1999, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Winner

Relationships

  • Sulev Suvari — Brother
  • Robert Brinkmann — Ex-husband
  • Mike Carrasco — Ex-significant Other
  • A.J. Suvari — Brother
  • Simone Sestito — Ex-husband
  • Yuri Suvari — Brother
  • Ando Suvari — Father
  • Candice Suvari — Mother

Shop