Melvyn DouglasCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Melvyn Edouard Hesselberg

Birth Place: Macon, GA

Birthday: April 5, 1901, Aries

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (5 ratings)

Your Rating:

Watch See all »

Sat Jan 31 9:45pm
Counsellor at Law TCM

John Barrymore is splendid in Elmer Rice's play about a lawyer driven to near-suicide by personal problems. Cora: Doris Kenyon. Regina: Bebe Daniels. John: Onslow Stevens. Bessie: Isabel Jewell. Darwin: Melvyn Douglas. Lillian: Thelma Todd. Zedorah: Mayo M (more…)

Fri Feb 6 6:00am
Captains Courageous TCM

Spencer Tracy won Best Actor as an earthy Portuguese fisherman who takes under wing a tycoon's spoiled young son who's fallen off a transatlantic luxury liner and been by a passing fishing boat. It's a coming-of-age adventure during which the lad learns le (more…)

Shop