Melody Thomas ScottCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Melody Ann Thomas

Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA

Birthday: April 18, 1956, Aries

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (421 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Made her film debut at age 8 in Alfred Hitchcock's Marnie.
  • Studied ballet, tap, jazz and singing from an early age and majored in piano in college.
  • Developed her own line of hair-care products.
  • Longtime fan of I Love Lucy and founding board member of the Lucille Ball-Desi Arnaz Center in Lucy's hometown of Jamestown, NY.
  • Was a cofounder of the Save the Earth foundation, which creates awareness of environmental issues.
  • Won the Soap Opera Digest award for Outstanding Lead Actress in 2001. 
  • Celebrated 30 years as Nikki Newman on The Young and the Restless in 2009.

Relationships

  • Edward Scott — Husband
  • Alexandra Danielle Yeaggy — Daughter
  • Michael Altman — Ex-husband
  • Elizabeth Marie Scott — Daughter
  • Jennifer Scott — Stepdaughter

College

  • Attended University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop