Melissa ReevesCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Melissa Brennan

Birth Place: Eatontown, NJ

Birthday: March 14, 1967, Pisces

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (51 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Trained to become a dancer before pursuing acting.
  • Studied acting at Manhattan's Lee Strasberg Theatre Institute.
  • Made her screen debut in the HBO movie Somewhere Tomorrow (1983), starring Sarah Jessica Parker.
  • Met her husband, actor Scott Reeves, in 1988 when he was on Days of Our Lives; he proposed to her on the Vancouver set of the movie Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan (1989).
  • Moonlighted as an on-air correspondent for CMT Insider, a weekly Country Music Television magazine, in the summer of 2005.
  • Has won numerous Soap Opera Digest Awards for her portrayal of Jennifer Horton on Days.
  • Practices photography in her spare time.

Relationships

  • Emily Reeves — Daughter
  • Scott Reeves — Husband
  • Larry Reeves — Son

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop