Melissa McCarthy Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Melissa Ann McCarthy

Birth Place: Plainfield, Illinois, United States

Birthday: August 26, 1970, Virgo

Profession: Actor, Comedian

User Rating:4.48 out of 5 (373 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Grew up on a corn and soybean farm in rural Illinois.
  • Was a cheerleader in high school.
  • Went to college with shoe designer Brian Atwood.
  • Began her comedy career doing stand-up in New York City.
  • Was a member of the Groundlings in L.A. for over 10 years.
  • Made her on-screen debut in her cousin Jenny McCarthy's The Jenny McCarthy Show in 1997.
  • In 2013, launched her own production company, On the Day, with her husband, Ben Falcone.

Awards

  • 2011, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 2011, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series: Winner
  • 2012, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2012, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2014, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2014, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2015, People's Choice Awards — Favorite Comedic Movie Actress: Winner
  • 2013, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2015, Critics' Choice Movie Awards — Best Actress in a Comedy: Nominee
  • 2011, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2011, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee

Relationships

  • Michael McCarthy — Father
  • Margie — Sister
  • Linda McCarthy — Aunt
  • Amy McCarthy — Cousin
  • Ben Falcone — Husband
  • Jenny McCarthy — Cousin
  • Lynette McCarthy — Cousin
  • Dan McCarthy — Uncle
  • Joanne McCarthy — Cousin
  • Vivian Falcone — Daughter
  • Georgette Falcone — Daughter
  • Sandy McCarthy — Mother

College

  • Attended Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, Illinois, United States

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop