Melissa LeoCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Melissa Chessington Leo

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: September 14, 1960, Virgo

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (8 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Beat out Julia Roberts for the part of Linda Warner on All My Children.
  • Appeared in the 1990 music video for Billy Joel's "Downeaster Alexa."
  • Best known for her role as police officer Kay Howard on Homicide: Life on the Street.
  • Won an Independent Spirit Award and was nominated for an Oscar, a Screen Actors Guild Award and a Broadcast Film Critics Award for her performance in 2008 indie drama Frozen River.
  • Wanted to be an actor since her mother took her to the Peter Schumann Bread and Puppet Theatre Workshop as a child.

Awards

  • 2008, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 2011, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie: Nominee
  • 2010, Tribeca Film Festival — Best New York Narrative. Special Jury Mention: Winner
  • 2010, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2010, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Winner
  • 2008, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 2011, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Winner
  • 2010, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role: Winner
  • 2013, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Winner

Relationships

  • Arnold Leo — Father
  • Peggy Leo — Mother
  • John Matthew Heard — Son
  • John Heard — Ex-significant Other

College

  • Attended State University of New York, Purchase, NY

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop