Melissa Gilbert Celebrity Watchlist

Melissa Gilbert

Birth Name: Melissa Ellen Gilbert

Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA

Birthday: May 8, 1964, Taurus

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(210 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Melissa Gilbert

Little House on the Prairie Star Melissa Gilbert Is Running for Congress

Melissa Gilbert is following in the steps of the great Clay Aiken. The Little House on the Prairie star announced that she's running for Congress on Monday. The actress will run as a Democrat and go against freshmen Republican Rep. Mike Bishop for Mi… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Mistaken Identity - Trailer
02:33 — In this made-for-TV drama based on a true story, new mothers Sarah Barlow (Melissa Gilbert) and Linda Wells (Rosanna Arquette) are faced with an unima (more…)
Melissa Gilbert Running for Congress in Michigan
00:26 — From “Little House” to House of Representatives: Actress Melissa Gilbert, best known for beloved family series “Little House on the Prairie,” is runni (more…)
The Little House Phenomenon, Pt. 3: Casting Walnut Grove
18:49 — Winner of numerous Emmys, Golden Globes and other awards, "Little House on the Prairie" is one of the most beloved series in television history. Take (more…)
The Most Unexpected Moments from The People's Choice Awards
02:26 — Don't mess with Sharon Osbourne. "The Talk" co-host kicked a stage crasher at the People's Choice Awards on Wednesday night, sending him off the stage (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Richard Bull
Little House on the Prairie Star Richard Bull Dies

Actor Richard Bull, most known for playing shopkeeper and "long-suffering husband" Nels Oleson on Li…

Melissa Gilbert
Melissa Gilbert Recalls Making Out with Tom Cruise

Melissa Gilbert got candid on Watch What Happens Live Wednesday night. The Little House on the Prair…

Melissa Gilbert and Timothy Busfield
Melissa Gilbert and Timothy Busfield Are Married

Melissa Gilbert and Timothy Busfield were married this week at a private ceremony in Santa Barbara,…

Melissa Gilbert and Timothy Busfield
Melissa Gilbert and Timothy Busfield Engaged

Melissa Gilbert and Timothy Busfield are engaged, TVGuide.com has confirmed. Gilbert, 48, the…

William Levy and Cheryl Burke
Dancing's William Levy Injures Ankle

The Dancing with the Stars injury curse has now struck William Levy.The Cuban heartthrob hurt his an…

Maria Menounos and Derek Hough
Dancing With the Stars: The Other Walking Wounded

Melissa Gilbert, recovering from whiplash and a mild concussion, isn't the only one who should've be…

Details

  • Birth Name: Melissa Ellen Gilbert
  • Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA
  • Birthday: May 8, 1964, Taurus
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay