Melina Kanakaredes Celebrity Watchlist

This stunning actress spent five years on the daytime soap Guiding Light before jumping┬áto prime time in 1995 with a recurring role as an ambitious journalist on NYPD Blue. A few short-lived series and supporting film roles later, she landed on the family… (more)

Birth Name: Melina Eleni Kanakaredes

Birth Place: Akron, OH

Birthday: April 23, 1967, Taurus

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(278 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Gary Sinise

CBS Axes Vets CSI: NY and Rules of Engagement, Freshman Shows Vegas, Golden Boy

And then there was one. CBS axed long-running procedural CSI: NY after nine years, TVGuide.com has confirmed, leaving the flagship series as the only one left standing. Fall TV Scorecard: Which shows are returning? Which aren't? Starring Gary Sinise,… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Pop Culture Rewind: CSI NY
01:25 — Rewind to a 2004 interview with Melina Kanakaredes on the set of 'CSI NY'.
Percy Jackson & The Olympians: The Lightning Thief - Trailer
01:52 — A young boy discovers he's the descendant of a Greek god and sets out on an adventure to settle an on-going battle between the gods. Based on the book (more…)
Snitch
00:50 — In the fast-paced action thriller SNITCH, Dwayne Johnson stars as a father whose teenage son is wrongly accused of a drug distribution crime and is lo (more…)
Snitch
00:18 — In the fast-paced action thriller SNITCH, Dwayne Johnson stars as a father whose teenage son is wrongly accused of a drug distribution crime and is lo (more…)

Watch See all »

Wed Aug 3 1:00pm
Snitch SPIKE

A desperate father infiltrates a dangerous drug cartel for a U.S. attorney in order to save his son from a mandatory 10-year prison sentence after he is wrongly accused of trafficking drugs.

I’ll Watch256 Watching
Wed Aug 3 8:30pm
Snitch SPIKE

A desperate father infiltrates a dangerous drug cartel for a U.S. attorney in order to save his son from a mandatory 10-year prison sentence after he is wrongly accused of trafficking drugs.

I’ll Watch256 Watching
Sat Aug 6 8:00pm
Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief DISXD

Accident-prone teenager Percy discovers he's actually a demigod, the son of Poseidon, and he must master his newfound skills and find Zeus' stolen lightning in order to prevent a war between the Greek gods that could devastate the entire world.

I’ll Watch1119 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Gary Sinise
Keck's Exclusives: CSI: NY's Final Season?

CSI: Miami ended without a proper finale. If this is CSI: NY's final year, will it get a proper send…

Carmine Giovinazzo
CSI: NY's Carmine Giovinazzo Talks Marriage and New Co-Star

CSI: NY's Carmine Giovinazzo attended the CBS party on July 28 without new wife Vanessa Marcil, but…

Sela Ward
Sela Ward to Replace Melina Kanakaredes on CSI: NY

Sela Ward has been tapped to replace Melina Kanakaredes on CSI: NY, CBS announced Tuesday.Melina Kan…

Melina Kanakaredes, <i>CSI: NY</i>
Melina Kanakaredes Exits CSI: NY

Melina Kanakaredes will not return to CSI: NY this fall.Check out photos of Kanakaredes on CSI: NYKa…

Melina Kanakaredes, <i>CSI: NY</i>
CSI: NY's Melina Kanakaredes: Get Ready for More Rambo Stella

The television landscape is full of tough female cops, and Wednesday's episode of CSI: NY proves tha…

Claire Forlani and Gary Sinise, <i>CSI: NY</i>
CSI: NY Exclusive: Peyton Is Back! Who Will Mac Choose?

CSI: NY's Mac Taylor (Gary Sinise) will have some difficult decisions to make when former flame Peyt…

Details

  • Birth Name: Melina Eleni Kanakaredes
  • Birth Place: Akron, OH
  • Birthday: April 23, 1967, Taurus
  • Profession: Actor