Melina Kanakaredes Celebrity Watchlist

This stunning actress spent five years on the daytime soap Guiding Light before jumping┬áto prime time in 1995 with a recurring role as an ambitious journalist on NYPD Blue. A few short-lived series and supporting film roles later, she landed on the family… (more)

Birth Name: Melina Eleni Kanakaredes

Birth Place: Akron, OH

Birthday: April 23, 1967, Taurus

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(278 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Gary Sinise

CBS Axes Vets CSI: NY and Rules of Engagement, Freshman Shows Vegas, Golden Boy

And then there was one. CBS axed long-running procedural CSI: NY after nine years, TVGuide.com has confirmed, leaving the flagship series as the only one left standing. Fall TV Scorecard: Which shows are returning? Which aren't? Starring Gary Sinise,… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Percy Jackson and the Olympians: The Lightning Thief - Trailer 1
02:36 — After learning he is the son of the Greek god Poseidon, a youth becomes the prime suspect in the theft of Zeus' lightning bolt.
Snitch - Clip - Advice
00:59 — Dwayne Johnson stars as a father whose teenage son is wrongly accused of a drug distribution crime and is looking at 10 years in prison. Determined to (more…)
Snitch - Clip - This is My Son
00:30 — Dwayne Johnson stars as a father whose teenage son is wrongly accused of a drug distribution crime and is looking at 10 years in prison. Determined to (more…)
Snitch - Clip - Transportation
01:07 — Dwayne Johnson stars as a father whose teenage son is wrongly accused of a drug distribution crime and is looking at 10 years in prison. Determined to (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Sep 12 4:00pm
CSI: MiamiMIA/NYC-Nonstop(Season 2, Episode 23) WE

Evidence recovered at the scene of a double homicide, in which a husband and wife were murdered in their upscale home, leads Horatio to believe that the killer lives in New York. When he arrives in the Big Apple, Horatio is assisted by Det. Mac Taylor (Gar (more…)

I’ll Watch64 Watching
Mon Sep 12 8:00pm
Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning ThiefNew Syfy

Accident-prone teenager Percy discovers he's actually a demigod, the son of Poseidon, and he must master his newfound skills and find Zeus' stolen lightning in order to prevent a war between the Greek gods that could devastate the entire world.

I’ll Watch1125 Watching
Tue Sep 13 5:30pm
Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief Syfy

Accident-prone teenager Percy discovers he's actually a demigod, the son of Poseidon, and he must master his newfound skills and find Zeus' stolen lightning in order to prevent a war between the Greek gods that could devastate the entire world.

I’ll Watch1125 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Gary Sinise
Keck's Exclusives: CSI: NY's Final Season?

CSI: Miami ended without a proper finale. If this is CSI: NY's final year, will it get a proper send…

Carmine Giovinazzo
CSI: NY's Carmine Giovinazzo Talks Marriage and New Co-Star

CSI: NY's Carmine Giovinazzo attended the CBS party on July 28 without new wife Vanessa Marcil, but…

Sela Ward
Sela Ward to Replace Melina Kanakaredes on CSI: NY

Sela Ward has been tapped to replace Melina Kanakaredes on CSI: NY, CBS announced Tuesday.Melina Kan…

Melina Kanakaredes, <i>CSI: NY</i>
Melina Kanakaredes Exits CSI: NY

Melina Kanakaredes will not return to CSI: NY this fall.Check out photos of Kanakaredes on CSI: NYKa…

Melina Kanakaredes, <i>CSI: NY</i>
CSI: NY's Melina Kanakaredes: Get Ready for More Rambo Stella

The television landscape is full of tough female cops, and Wednesday's episode of CSI: NY proves tha…

Claire Forlani and Gary Sinise, <i>CSI: NY</i>
CSI: NY Exclusive: Peyton Is Back! Who Will Mac Choose?

CSI: NY's Mac Taylor (Gary Sinise) will have some difficult decisions to make when former flame Peyt…

Details

  • Birth Name: Melina Eleni Kanakaredes
  • Birth Place: Akron, OH
  • Birthday: April 23, 1967, Taurus
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Troian Bellisario, <em>Pretty Little Liars</em>
PLL: What does Spencer's happy ending look like?

It doesn't depend on a boyfriend