Melina Kanakaredes Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

This stunning actress spent five years on the daytime soap Guiding Light before jumping┬áto prime time in 1995 with a recurring role as an ambitious journalist on NYPD Blue. A few short-lived series and supporting film roles later, she landed on the family… (more)

Birth Name: Melina Eleni Kanakaredes

Birth Place: Akron, OH

Birthday: April 23, 1967, Taurus

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.44 out of 5 (271 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Gary Sinise
CBS Axes Vets CSI: NY and Rules of Engagement, Freshman Shows Vegas, Golden Boy

And then there was one. CBS axed long-running procedural CSI: NY after nine years, TVGuide.com has c…

Gary Sinise
Keck's Exclusives: CSI: NY's Final Season?

CSI: Miami ended without a proper finale. If this is CSI: NY's final year, will it get a proper send…

Carmine Giovinazzo
CSI: NY's Carmine Giovinazzo Talks Marriage and New Co-Star

CSI: NY's Carmine Giovinazzo attended the CBS party on July 28 without new wife Vanessa Marcil, but…

Sela Ward
Sela Ward to Replace Melina Kanakaredes on CSI: NY

Sela Ward has been tapped to replace Melina Kanakaredes on CSI: NY, CBS announced Tuesday.Melina Kan…

Melina Kanakaredes, <i>CSI: NY</i>
Melina Kanakaredes Exits CSI: NY

Melina Kanakaredes will not return to CSI: NY this fall.Check out photos of Kanakaredes on CSI: NYKa…

Melina Kanakaredes, <i>CSI: NY</i>
CSI: NY's Melina Kanakaredes: Get Ready for More Rambo Stella

The television landscape is full of tough female cops, and Wednesday's episode of CSI: NY proves tha…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Most Memorable TV Character Replacements

See the shows that have replaced their leads, with varying degrees of success

TV Characters We Want Back on Their Shows

See which characters TVGuide.com users and staffers miss seeing every week in prime time

Watch See all »

Sun Mar 29 4:35am
15 Minutes STARZ

A New York detective (Robert De Niro) and an arson investigator (Edward Burns) go after a pair of Eastern European killers who manipulate the media. Kelsey Grammer. Leon: Avery Brooks. Nicolette: Melina Kanakaredes. Emil: Karel Roden. Oleg: Oleg Taktarov (more…)

Sun Mar 29 1:30pm
Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief ESQTV

Accident-prone teenager Percy (Logan Lerman) discovers he's actually a demigod, the son of Poseidon, and he must master his newfound skills and find Zeus' stolen lightning in order to prevent a war between the Greek gods that could devastate the entire wor (more…)

Sat Apr 4 9:30am
Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief ESQTV

Accident-prone teenager Percy (Logan Lerman) discovers he's actually a demigod, the son of Poseidon, and he must master his newfound skills and find Zeus' stolen lightning in order to prevent a war between the Greek gods that could devastate the entire wor (more…)