Melanie Lynskey Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Melanie Jayne Lynskey

Birth Place: New Plymouth, New Zealand

Birthday: May 16, 1977, Taurus

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.79 out of 5 (240 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Discovered by Peter Jackson's wife, Fran Walsh, who cast her as a teen who kills her mother in 1994's Heavenly Creatures.
  • Received the New Zealand Film and Television Award for Best Actress for her performance in Heavenly Creatures.
  • Met her fiancé Jimmi Simpson on the set of Stephen King's 'Rose Red.'
  • Is a vegetarian; supports PETA and the Humane Society.

Relationships

  • Kay Lynskey — Mother
  • Jimmi Simpson — Husband (separated)

College

  • Attended Victoria University, Wellington, New Zealand