Mel Gibson Celebrity Watchlist

A walking dichotomy, this controversial Hollywood megastar is the embodiment of prankster and preacher, hero and villain, success and failure, both on and off screen. Born in the U.S. but raised in Australia from age 12, the ruggedly handsome, blue-eyed ac… (more)

Birth Name: Mel Columcille Gerard Gibson

Birth Place: Peekskill, NY

Birthday: January 3, 1956, Capricorn

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer, Screenwriter

TV Guide Rating:(801 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Clayne Crawford

Fox's Lethal Weapon Pilot Finds Its Martin Riggs

Because we're no dopes, we always said that in order for Fox's Lethal Weaponpilot to work it would need to find the right actors to play the lead roles of Roger Murtaugh and Martin Riggs, the characters portrayed by Danny Glover and Mel Gibson in the… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Machete Kills - Trailer 2
01:27 — Danny Trejo returns as ex-Federale agent Machete, who is recruited by the President for a mission - he must take down a madman revolutionary and an ec (more…)
The Expendables 3 - Trailer 2
01:05 — The Expendables are enlisted to take on a seemingly simple job. The task looks like an easy paycheck for Barney and his band. But when one of their ow (more…)
Machete Kills - Teaser
01:09 — Danny Trejo returns as ex-Federale agent Machete, who is recruited by the President for a mission - he must take down a madman revolutionary and an ec (more…)
Father's Day - Trailer 1
02:28 — Ahab, a man obsessed with exacting brutal revenge on the man who murdered his dad, joins John, an eager priest, and Twink, a hot-headed street hustler (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Aug 28 1:30pm
The Patriot IFC

In 1776 South Carolina, a pacifist plantation owner joins the War for Independence after a British officer murders his 15-year-old son.

I’ll Watch717 Watching
Mon Aug 29 10:00am
We Were Soldiers AMC

Lt. Col. Hal Moore leads the 7th Cavalry into the first major battle of the Vietnam War in 1965. Contained to an area the size of a football field and surrounded by 2,000 enemy troops, Moore and his men fight for survival in one of the bloodiest engagemen (more…)

I’ll Watch659 Watching
Tue Aug 30 1:50pm
Signs STZEN

M. Night Shyamalan wrote and directed this atmospheric, suspenseful story about a disillusioned ex-minister (Mel Gibson) who discovers mysterious crop circles on his farm. Look for Shyamalan appearing in a cameo à la Alfred Hitchcock. The director cited H (more…)

I’ll Watch573 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Ricky Gervais
Golden Globes: Here Are Ricky Gervais' 13 Best Celebrity Burns

Will he be asked back (again)?

Mel Gibson
Mel Gibson Will Present at the Golden Globes

Well, this should be interesting

Mel Gibson
Does Mel Gibson Deserve Another Chance?

On the 10th anniversary of The Passion of The Christ's release, a journalist is pleading with Hollyw…

Sofia Vergara
Why Is Sofia Vergara Wearing a Machine Gun Bra?

Sofia Vergara is making it rain — with bullets, that is. The Modern Family actress uses her assets a…

Madeleine Stowe, Mel Gibson
Madeleine Stowe: Mel Gibson Is Not an Anti-Semite

Mel Gibson may not have many friends left in Hollywood, but he can count his former co-star Madelein…

Mel Gibson
Mel Gibson's Stepmother Files Restraining Order Against Him

Mel Gibson's stepmother Teddy Joye Hicks Gibson has petitioned for a domestic violence restraining o…

Details

  • Birth Name: Mel Columcille Gerard Gibson
  • Birth Place: Peekskill, NY
  • Birthday: January 3, 1956, Capricorn
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Producer, Screenwriter

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay