Mel Gibson Celebrity Watchlist

A walking dichotomy, this controversial Hollywood megastar is the embodiment of prankster and preacher, hero and villain, success and failure, both on and off screen. Born in the U.S. but raised in Australia from age 12, the ruggedly handsome, blue-eyed ac… (more)

Birth Name: Mel Columcille Gerard Gibson

Birth Place: Peekskill, NY

Birthday: January 3, 1956, Capricorn

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer, Screenwriter

User Rating:4.76 out of 5 (664 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Mel Gibson

Does Mel Gibson Deserve Another Chance?

On the 10th anniversary of The Passion of The Christ's release, a journalist is pleading with Hollywood to let Mel Gibson off the hook for his grievances that led to him being blacklisted by most studios. In an opinion piece posted on Deadline.com, A… Read more

Watch See all »

Wed Sep 2 1:30pm
Lethal Weapon 3 IFC

Two Los Angeles police detectives battle a cop-turned-criminal who runs an illegal gun operation.

Sat Sep 5 12:15pm
Lethal Weapon IFC

First entry in the action-thriller series that teamed Mel Gibson and Danny Glover as a seemingly psychotic cop and his common-sense family-man partner, respectively. In this outing, they investigate a woman's plunge from a high-rise and its connection to a (more…)

Sat Sep 5 2:45pm
Lethal Weapon 2 IFC

Two L.A. detectives—one a loose cannon, the other a cautious family man—face off with a vicious South African drug cartel that is operating under the cover of diplomatic immunity.

More NewsSee all »

Sofia Vergara
Why Is Sofia Vergara Wearing a Machine Gun Bra?

Sofia Vergara is making it rain — with bullets, that is. The Modern Family actress uses her assets a…

Madeleine Stowe, Mel Gibson
Madeleine Stowe: Mel Gibson Is Not an Anti-Semite

Mel Gibson may not have many friends left in Hollywood, but he can count his former co-star Madelein…

Mel Gibson
Mel Gibson's Stepmother Files Restraining Order Against Him

Mel Gibson's stepmother Teddy Joye Hicks Gibson has petitioned for a domestic violence restraining o…

Charlie Sheen
Charlie Sheen to Play the President in Machete Sequel

He's taking his winning tour all the way to the (fake) White House. Charlie Sheen will play the Pres…

Mel Gibson
Maccabees Screenwriter Claims Mel Gibson "Hates Jews," Planned To Have Ex-Girlfriend Killed

Here we go again: Mel Gibson has been accused of "hating Jews" by screenwriter Joe Eszterhas in a le…

Ricky Gervais
Golden Globes Review: Third Time Not a Charm

If nothing else, Ricky Gervais is a master at upending our expectations. Last year, he drew blood as…

Details

  • Birth Name: Mel Columcille Gerard Gibson
  • Birth Place: Peekskill, NY
  • Birthday: January 3, 1956, Capricorn
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Producer, Screenwriter
  • User Rating:4.76 out of 5 (664 ratings)
  • Your Rating:

Trending TonightSee all »