Mel Gibson Celebrity Watchlist

A walking dichotomy, this controversial Hollywood megastar is the embodiment of prankster and preacher, hero and villain, success and failure, both on and off screen. Born in the U.S. but raised in Australia from age 12, the ruggedly handsome, blue-eyed ac… (more)

Birth Name: Mel Columcille Gerard Gibson

Birth Place: Peekskill, NY

Birthday: January 3, 1956, Capricorn

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer, Screenwriter

TV Guide Rating:(667 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ricky Gervais

Golden Globes: Here Are Ricky Gervais' 13 Best Celebrity Burns

From the moment Ricky Gervais approached the podium at the Golden Globe Awards Sunday night, beer in hand, the tension was nearly palpable as every celebrity in the audience (and many watching at home) realized there was an excellent chance they woul… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Braveheart
02:54 — In an emotionally charged performance, Gibson is William Wallace, a bold Scotsman who uses the steel of his sword and the fire of his intellect to ral (more…)
Edge Of Darkness
00:42 — "Edge of Darkness" is an emotionally charged thriller set at the intersection of politics and big business. Thomas Craven (Mel Gibson) is a veteran h (more…)
Machete Kills
00:43 — In MACHETE KILLS, Danny Trejo returns as ex-Federale agent MACHETE, who is recruited by the President of the United States for a mission which would b (more…)
Couchers Find Out What Ricky Gervais Said to Mel Gibson
Season 4 Episode 2 Preview: Julie and Brandy get to the bottom of what the Golden Globes didn't want you to hear.

Watch See all »

Thu Feb 11 11:00pm
Mel Gibson: Fame and Scandal REELZ

Mel Gibson is spotlighted.

Sat Feb 13 2:00pm
Mel Gibson: Fame and Scandal REELZ

Mel Gibson is spotlighted.

Sat Feb 13 2:30pm
Lethal Weapon TNT

First entry in the action-thriller series that teamed Mel Gibson and Danny Glover as a seemingly psychotic cop and his common-sense family-man partner, respectively. In this outing, they investigate a woman's plunge from a high-rise and its connection to a (more…)

I’ll Watch241 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Mel Gibson
Mel Gibson Will Present at the Golden Globes

Well, this should be interesting

Mel Gibson
Does Mel Gibson Deserve Another Chance?

On the 10th anniversary of The Passion of The Christ's release, a journalist is pleading with Hollyw…

Sofia Vergara
Why Is Sofia Vergara Wearing a Machine Gun Bra?

Sofia Vergara is making it rain — with bullets, that is. The Modern Family actress uses her assets a…

Madeleine Stowe, Mel Gibson
Madeleine Stowe: Mel Gibson Is Not an Anti-Semite

Mel Gibson may not have many friends left in Hollywood, but he can count his former co-star Madelein…

Mel Gibson
Mel Gibson's Stepmother Files Restraining Order Against Him

Mel Gibson's stepmother Teddy Joye Hicks Gibson has petitioned for a domestic violence restraining o…

Charlie Sheen
Charlie Sheen to Play the President in Machete Sequel

He's taking his winning tour all the way to the (fake) White House. Charlie Sheen will play the Pres…