Mel Gibson Celebrity Watchlist

A walking dichotomy, this controversial Hollywood megastar is the embodiment of prankster and preacher, hero and villain, success and failure, both on and off screen. Born in the U.S. but raised in Australia from age 12, the ruggedly handsome, blue-eyed ac… (more)

Birth Name: Mel Columcille Gerard Gibson

Birth Place: Peekskill, NY

Birthday: January 3, 1956, Capricorn

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer, Screenwriter

TV Guide Rating:(776 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Clayne Crawford

Fox's Lethal Weapon Pilot Finds Its Martin Riggs

Because we're no dopes, we always said that in order for Fox's Lethal Weaponpilot to work it would need to find the right actors to play the lead roles of Roger Murtaugh and Martin Riggs, the characters portrayed by Danny Glover and Mel Gibson in the… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Jodie Foster talks Mel Gibson
02:14 — Actress and director Jodie Foster speaks with CBSNews.com's Karina Mitchell about her new film, "The Beaver," and her friendship with co-star Mel Gibs (more…)
Blood Father - Official Trailer
01:52 — BLOOD FATHER stars Mel Gibson as John Link, an ex-convict who fights to protect his estranged daughter from the drug cartel that is hunting her down. (more…)
Carrier Season 1
CARRIER, a 10-part series filmed aboard the USS Nimitz, is a character-driven immersion in the high-stakes world of a nuclear aircraft carrier.
Mel Gibson Turned Down Odin Role in Marvel's Thor - IGN News
00:44 — Actor and director Mel Gibson could have played Thor's father Odin in the Marvel Cinematic Universe.

Watch See all »

Sun Jul 24 9:05am
Signs STARZ

M. Night Shyamalan wrote and directed this atmospheric, suspenseful story about a disillusioned ex-minister (Mel Gibson) who discovers mysterious crop circles on his farm. Look for Shyamalan appearing in a cameo à la Alfred Hitchcock. The director cited H (more…)

I’ll Watch570 Watching
Wed Jul 27 2:00pm
Payback IFC

Mel Gibson plays a sociopathic thief out for revenge after being double-crossed by his unfaithful wife and partner. Val: Gregg Henry. Rosie: Maria Bello. Lynn: Deborah Unger. Stegman: David Paymer.

I’ll Watch225 Watching
Wed Jul 27 4:15pm
The Patriot IFC

In 1776 South Carolina, a pacifist plantation owner joins the War for Independence after a British officer murders his 15-year-old son.

I’ll Watch693 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Ricky Gervais
Golden Globes: Here Are Ricky Gervais' 13 Best Celebrity Burns

Will he be asked back (again)?

Mel Gibson
Mel Gibson Will Present at the Golden Globes

Well, this should be interesting

Mel Gibson
Does Mel Gibson Deserve Another Chance?

On the 10th anniversary of The Passion of The Christ's release, a journalist is pleading with Hollyw…

Sofia Vergara
Why Is Sofia Vergara Wearing a Machine Gun Bra?

Sofia Vergara is making it rain — with bullets, that is. The Modern Family actress uses her assets a…

Madeleine Stowe, Mel Gibson
Madeleine Stowe: Mel Gibson Is Not an Anti-Semite

Mel Gibson may not have many friends left in Hollywood, but he can count his former co-star Madelein…

Mel Gibson
Mel Gibson's Stepmother Files Restraining Order Against Him

Mel Gibson's stepmother Teddy Joye Hicks Gibson has petitioned for a domestic violence restraining o…

Details

  • Birth Name: Mel Columcille Gerard Gibson
  • Birth Place: Peekskill, NY
  • Birthday: January 3, 1956, Capricorn
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Producer, Screenwriter