Mel Gibson Celebrity Watchlist

A walking dichotomy, this controversial Hollywood megastar is the embodiment of prankster and preacher, hero and villain, success and failure, both on and off screen. Born in the U.S. but raised in Australia from age 12, the ruggedly handsome, blue-eyed ac… (more)

Birth Name: Mel Columcille Gerard Gibson

Birth Place: Peekskill, New York, United States

Birthday: January 3, 1956, Capricorn

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer, Screenwriter

TV Guide Rating:(801 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Clayne Crawford

Fox's Lethal Weapon Pilot Finds Its Martin Riggs

Because we're no dopes, we always said that in order for Fox's Lethal Weaponpilot to work it would need to find the right actors to play the lead roles of Roger Murtaugh and Martin Riggs, the characters portrayed by Danny Glover and Mel Gibson in the… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Mel Gibson Is Expecting His Ninth Child!
01:09 — The 60-year-old actor's girlfriend, Rosalind Ross, is due at the beginning of next year.
Mel Gibson Is Expecting His Ninth Child!
01:08 — The 60-year-old actor's girlfriend, Rosalind Ross, is due at the beginning of next year.
Mel Gibson Is Expecting Baby No. 9
00:40 — "The Expendables 3" actor and his girlfriend of two years will welcome their first child together early next year. Watch now!
Mickey Rourke On Why Hollywood Won’t Cast Mel Gibson
01:21 — We got clean cut Criss Monday night at his charity event in Vegas, where he lost the eyeliner ... and his long locks.

Watch See all »

Tue Sep 27 10:30pm
Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome SUND

Former policeman Mad Max tangles with a postapocalyptic mogul of capitalism and becomes the reluctant hero to a gang of feral kids, but he also must accept a duel-to-the-death challenge.

I’ll Watch229 Watching
Thu Sep 29 4:15pm
The Patriot IFC

In 1776 South Carolina, a pacifist plantation owner joins the War for Independence after a British officer murders his 15-year-old son.

I’ll Watch723 Watching
Sun Oct 2 3:00pm
Braveheart IFC

A fictionalized portrait of 13th-century Scottish rebel William Wallace, who led insurgents against oppressive English rule.

I’ll Watch606 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Ricky Gervais
Golden Globes: Here Are Ricky Gervais' 13 Best Celebrity Burns

Will he be asked back (again)?

Mel Gibson
Mel Gibson Will Present at the Golden Globes

Well, this should be interesting

Mel Gibson
Does Mel Gibson Deserve Another Chance?

On the 10th anniversary of The Passion of The Christ's release, a journalist is pleading with Hollyw…

Sofia Vergara
Why Is Sofia Vergara Wearing a Machine Gun Bra?

Sofia Vergara is making it rain — with bullets, that is. The Modern Family actress uses her assets a…

Madeleine Stowe, Mel Gibson
Madeleine Stowe: Mel Gibson Is Not an Anti-Semite

Mel Gibson may not have many friends left in Hollywood, but he can count his former co-star Madelein…

Mel Gibson
Mel Gibson's Stepmother Files Restraining Order Against Him

Mel Gibson's stepmother Teddy Joye Hicks Gibson has petitioned for a domestic violence restraining o…

Details

  • Birth Name: Mel Columcille Gerard Gibson
  • Birth Place: Peekskill, New York, United States
  • Birthday: January 3, 1956, Capricorn
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Producer, Screenwriter

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Gaby Hoffmann, Judith Light, Jay Duplass, Amy Landecker
Transparent stars share their wildest fan encounters

And one of Judith Light's most embarrassing moments