Mel Gibson Celebrity Watchlist

A walking dichotomy, this controversial Hollywood megastar is the embodiment of prankster and preacher, hero and villain, success and failure, both on and off screen. Born in the U.S. but raised in Australia from age 12, the ruggedly handsome, blue-eyed ac… (more)

Birth Name: Mel Columcille Gerard Gibson

Birth Place: Peekskill, NY

Birthday: January 3, 1956, Capricorn

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer, Screenwriter

TV Guide Rating:(801 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Clayne Crawford

Fox's Lethal Weapon Pilot Finds Its Martin Riggs

Because we're no dopes, we always said that in order for Fox's Lethal Weaponpilot to work it would need to find the right actors to play the lead roles of Roger Murtaugh and Martin Riggs, the characters portrayed by Danny Glover and Mel Gibson in the… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Mel Gibson – Back in Jail!
01:53 — But it’s not what you think.
"Mad Max: Fury Road" Premiere Is Star-Studded!
02:20 — Charlize Theron, Nicholas Hoult, Zoe Kravitz and more give the scoop on the flick! Plus, what did Mel Gibson have to say about the famous reboot? Find (more…)
Mel Gibson's Ex Oksana Grigorieva Loses $500,000 in Settlement Deal for Speaking Out On Howard Stern
00:59 — The actor no longer owes his ex-wife money following their divorce.
Here's the Totally NSFW Question Ricky Gervais Asked Mel Gibson at the Golden Globes
01:16 — The Golden Globes host referenced an incident from a decade ago.

Watch See all »

Mon Aug 29 10:00am
We Were Soldiers AMC

Lt. Col. Hal Moore leads the 7th Cavalry into the first major battle of the Vietnam War in 1965. Contained to an area the size of a football field and surrounded by 2,000 enemy troops, Moore and his men fight for survival in one of the bloodiest engagemen (more…)

I’ll Watch660 Watching
Tue Aug 30 1:50pm
Signs STZEN

M. Night Shyamalan wrote and directed this atmospheric, suspenseful story about a disillusioned ex-minister (Mel Gibson) who discovers mysterious crop circles on his farm. Look for Shyamalan appearing in a cameo à la Alfred Hitchcock. The director cited H (more…)

I’ll Watch573 Watching
Wed Aug 31 6:40am
Signs STZEN

M. Night Shyamalan wrote and directed this atmospheric, suspenseful story about a disillusioned ex-minister (Mel Gibson) who discovers mysterious crop circles on his farm. Look for Shyamalan appearing in a cameo à la Alfred Hitchcock. The director cited H (more…)

I’ll Watch573 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Ricky Gervais
Golden Globes: Here Are Ricky Gervais' 13 Best Celebrity Burns

Will he be asked back (again)?

Mel Gibson
Mel Gibson Will Present at the Golden Globes

Well, this should be interesting

Mel Gibson
Does Mel Gibson Deserve Another Chance?

On the 10th anniversary of The Passion of The Christ's release, a journalist is pleading with Hollyw…

Sofia Vergara
Why Is Sofia Vergara Wearing a Machine Gun Bra?

Sofia Vergara is making it rain — with bullets, that is. The Modern Family actress uses her assets a…

Madeleine Stowe, Mel Gibson
Madeleine Stowe: Mel Gibson Is Not an Anti-Semite

Mel Gibson may not have many friends left in Hollywood, but he can count his former co-star Madelein…

Mel Gibson
Mel Gibson's Stepmother Files Restraining Order Against Him

Mel Gibson's stepmother Teddy Joye Hicks Gibson has petitioned for a domestic violence restraining o…

Details

  • Birth Name: Mel Columcille Gerard Gibson
  • Birth Place: Peekskill, NY
  • Birthday: January 3, 1956, Capricorn
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Producer, Screenwriter

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans