Mel Gibson Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

A walking dichotomy, this controversial Hollywood megastar is the embodiment of prankster and preacher, hero and villain, success and failure, both on and off screen. Born in the U.S. but raised in Australia from age 12, the ruggedly handsome, blue-eyed ac… (more)

Birth Name: Mel Columcille Gerard Gibson

Birth Place: Peekskill, NY

Birthday: January 3, 1956, Capricorn

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer, Screenwriter

User Rating:4.76 out of 5 (664 ratings)

Your Rating:

Mel Gibson Photos

  • Oksana Grigorieva and Mel Gibson - "X-Men Origins: Wolverine" - Grauman's Mann Chinese Theater - April 28, 2009 - Hollywood, CA
    Photo By: Jeff Vespa/WireImage.com
  • Mel Gibson - nominees reception for the 59th Annual ACE Eddie Awards, Beverly Hills, CA, February 15, 2009
    Photo By: Todd Williamson/WireImage.com
  • Robert Downey Jr. and Mel Gibson - The 8th Annual Hollywood Film Festival and Hollywood Awards, October 18, 2004
    Photo By: Kevin Parry/WireImage.com
  • Joaquin Phoenix, M. Night Shyamalan and Mel Gibson - The "Signs" New York City premiere, July 29, 2002
    Photo By: Theo Wargo/WireImage.com
  • Mel Gibson and wife Robyn - arriving at 69th Annual Academy Awards, Los Angeles, March 24, 1997
    Photo By: Paul Smith/Featureflash/Retna

Related Galleries

Celebrities Who've Survived Scandal

15 Photos | Jul 12, 2013

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop