Mel GibsonCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

A walking dichotomy, this controversial Hollywood megastar is the embodiment of prankster and preacher, hero and villain, success and failure, both on and off screen. Born in the U.S. but raised in Australia from age 12, the ruggedly handsome, blue-eyed ac… (more)

Birth Name: Mel Columcille Gerard Gibson

Birth Place: Peekskill, NY

Birthday: January 3, 1956, Capricorn

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer, Screenwriter

User Rating: (664 ratings)

Your Rating:

Mon Feb 2 5:55pm
The Million Dollar Hotel FLIXe

Director Wim Wenders' comic whodunit about a Federal agent (Mel Gibson) investigating an alleged murder at a seedy Los Angeles flophouse. Tom Tom: Jeremy Davies. Eloise: Milla Jovovich. Geronimo: Jimmy Smits. Dixie: Peter Stormare. Jessica: Gloria Stuart (more…)

Wed Feb 4 9:45am
Hideous Kinky SHO2e

In the early 1970s, a London hippie (Kate Winslet) flees her stifling life for a journey of self-discovery in exotic Marrakech with her two young daughters. Bilal al Hamal: Said Taghmaoui. Bea: Bella Riza. Lucy: Carrie Mullan. Santoni: Pierre Clementi.

Wed Feb 4 8:00pm
What Women Want FXM

A self-centered ad exec (Mel Gibson) is suddenly able to read women's minds---much to his chagrin. Clever premise, but the one-note joke wears thin. Helen Hunt. Directed by Nancy Meyers (“Something's Gotta Give”). Bette Midler has a cameo.

Wed Feb 4 10:30pm
What Women Want FXM

A self-centered ad exec (Mel Gibson) is suddenly able to read women's minds---much to his chagrin. Clever premise, but the one-note joke wears thin. Helen Hunt. Directed by Nancy Meyers (“Something's Gotta Give”). Bette Midler has a cameo.

Fri Feb 6 6:00am
Lethal Weapon 3 IFC

Two Los Angeles police detectives battle a cop-turned-criminal who runs an illegal gun operation.

Fri Feb 6 10:45am
Lethal Weapon 3 IFC

Two Los Angeles police detectives battle a cop-turned-criminal who runs an illegal gun operation.

Sat Feb 7 8:00pm
Apocalypto IFC

Mel Gibson directed this visceral action-adventure depicting the collapse of the Mayan civilization as seen through the eyes of a young warrior. Rudy Youngblood, Dalia Hernandez, Jonathan Brewer, Raoul Trujillo.

Sat Feb 7 11:00pm
Apocalypto IFC

Mel Gibson directed this visceral action-adventure depicting the collapse of the Mayan civilization as seen through the eyes of a young warrior. Rudy Youngblood, Dalia Hernandez, Jonathan Brewer, Raoul Trujillo.

Sun Feb 8 1:55pm
The Million Dollar Hotel FLIXe

Director Wim Wenders' comic whodunit about a Federal agent (Mel Gibson) investigating an alleged murder at a seedy Los Angeles flophouse. Tom Tom: Jeremy Davies. Eloise: Milla Jovovich. Geronimo: Jimmy Smits. Dixie: Peter Stormare. Jessica: Gloria Stuart (more…)

Mon Feb 9 10:45pm
Tue Feb 10 1:30am
Lethal Weapon IFC

First entry in the action-thriller series that teamed Mel Gibson and Danny Glover as a seemingly psychotic cop and his common-sense family-man partner, respectively. In this outing, they investigate a woman's plunge from a high-rise and its connection to a (more…)

Tue Feb 10 2:49pm
Tosh.0(Season 2, Episode 5) COMEDY

An interview with Mel Gibson; Web Redemption for "The Average Homeboy." Also: Daniel gets an iPad.

Wed Feb 11 7:30am
Lethal Weapon 3 IFC

Two Los Angeles police detectives battle a cop-turned-criminal who runs an illegal gun operation.

Wed Feb 11 10:15am
Lethal Weapon IFC

First entry in the action-thriller series that teamed Mel Gibson and Danny Glover as a seemingly psychotic cop and his common-sense family-man partner, respectively. In this outing, they investigate a woman's plunge from a high-rise and its connection to a (more…)

Wed Feb 11 12:45pm
Lethal Weapon 2 IFC

Two L.A. detectives—one a loose cannon, the other a cautious family man—face off with a vicious South African drug cartel that is operating under the cover of diplomatic immunity.

Wed Feb 11 3:15pm
Lethal Weapon 3 IFC

Two Los Angeles police detectives battle a cop-turned-criminal who runs an illegal gun operation.

Wed Feb 11 8:00pm
Braveheart AMC

A fictionalized portrait of 13th-century Scottish rebel William Wallace, who led insurgents against oppressive English rule.

Thu Feb 12 2:20am
We Were Soldiers AMC

Mel Gibson stars as Lt. Col. Hal Moore, who led the 7th Cavalry into the first major battle of the Vietnam War in 1965. Earnest drama peppered with gory combat scenes. Madeleine Stowe, Sam Elliott, Greg Kinnear. Moore co-wrote the book on which this accoun (more…)

Thu Feb 12 12:00pm
We Were Soldiers AMC

Mel Gibson stars as Lt. Col. Hal Moore, who led the 7th Cavalry into the first major battle of the Vietnam War in 1965. Earnest drama peppered with gory combat scenes. Madeleine Stowe, Sam Elliott, Greg Kinnear. Moore co-wrote the book on which this accoun (more…)

Thu Feb 12 3:00pm
Braveheart AMC

A fictionalized portrait of 13th-century Scottish rebel William Wallace, who led insurgents against oppressive English rule.

Shop