Mel GibsonCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

A walking dichotomy, this controversial Hollywood megastar is the embodiment of prankster and preacher, hero and villain, success and failure, both on and off screen. Born in the U.S. but raised in Australia from age 12, the ruggedly handsome, blue-eyed ac… (more)

Birth Name: Mel Columcille Gerard Gibson

Birth Place: Peekskill, NY

Birthday: January 3, 1956, Capricorn

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer, Screenwriter

User Rating: (664 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Mel Gibson
Does Mel Gibson Deserve Another Chance?

On the 10th anniversary of The Passion of The Christ's release, a journalist is pleading w…

Sofia Vergara
Why Is Sofia Vergara Wearing a Machine Gun Bra?

Sofia Vergara is making it rain — with bullets, that is. The Modern Family actress uses he…

Watch See all »

Mon Feb 2 5:55pm
The Million Dollar Hotel FLIXe

Director Wim Wenders' comic whodunit about a Federal agent (Mel Gibson) investigating an alleged murder at a seedy Los Angeles flophouse. Tom Tom: Jeremy Davies. Eloise: Milla Jovovich. Geronimo: Jimmy Smits. Dixie: Peter Stormare. Jessica: Gloria Stuart (more…)

Wed Feb 4 9:45am
Hideous Kinky SHO2e

In the early 1970s, a London hippie (Kate Winslet) flees her stifling life for a journey of self-discovery in exotic Marrakech with her two young daughters. Bilal al Hamal: Said Taghmaoui. Bea: Bella Riza. Lucy: Carrie Mullan. Santoni: Pierre Clementi.

Wed Feb 4 8:00pm
What Women Want FXM

A self-centered ad exec (Mel Gibson) is suddenly able to read women's minds---much to his chagrin. Clever premise, but the one-note joke wears thin. Helen Hunt. Directed by Nancy Meyers (“Something's Gotta Give”). Bette Midler has a cameo.

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop