Mel Brooks Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Melvin Kaminsky

Birth Place: Brooklyn, NY

Birthday: June 28, 1926, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer, Writer, Comedian

TV Guide Rating:(51 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Johnny Sequoyah, Delroy Lindo

Monday TV in Review: Believe, Bones Moves Back

It's hard not to want to believe in talents like Alfonso Cuaron (of the amazing Gravity) and J.J. Abrams (no TV explanation necessary). These two very busy visionaries lend their names, and Cuaron his directing chops (in the pilot episode, anyway), f… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Mel Brooks: I Was ‘kidding Around’ With During Medal Ceremony With Obama
00:37 — Actor Mel Brooks was honored by President Obama with the National Medal of Arts, but appeared to stoop down in front of the president once the medal w (more…)
Young Frankenstein - Trailer
00:30 — The grandson of the infamous Dr. Frankenstein reluctantly decides to follow in his footsteps in this funny and affectionate parody of horror films. On (more…)
Andy Samberg Met Idol Mel Brooks
03:14 — Andy recalls meeting his comedy hero Mel Brook.
How I Wrote That Song: Tove Lo "Cool Girl"
03:41 — Tove Lo shares how a break from tour and a monologue from Gone Girl inspired her song "Cool Girl."

Watch See all »

Thu Sep 29 12:00am
Robin Hood: Men in Tights BBC

A veteran of the Crusades brings together a ragtag group to do battle against an evil king, and gets help from a surprising source inside the royal castle in this spoof of the Robin Hood legend.

I’ll Watch259 Watching
Thu Sep 29 2:30am
Robin Hood: Men in Tights BBC

A veteran of the Crusades brings together a ragtag group to do battle against an evil king, and gets help from a surprising source inside the royal castle in this spoof of the Robin Hood legend.

I’ll Watch259 Watching
Thu Sep 29 9:15pm
Young Frankenstein TCM

A new Dr. Frankenstein returns to Transylvania and takes up where his grandfather left off, getting his assistant to rustle up body parts of the recently deceased in order to create a perfect being.

I’ll Watch379 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Sid Caesar
Comedian Sid Caesar Dies at 91

Comedy TV legend Sid Caesar has passed away at the age of 91. His friend Larry King revealed the new…

Mel Brooks
Mel Brooks: Alive and Loving It!

It's good to be the King of Comedy. Mel Brooks has been on a roll lately, with a DVD box set, a PBS…

Freddie Highmore, Vera Farmiga
The Monday Playlist: Mel Brooks on Masters, Finales (Rectify, Bates Motel), Motive

At 86, Mel Brooks is still the life of the party, a consummate ham and peerless joke-spinning storyt…

Rebirth
Matt's Guide to Weekend TV: Torchwood and HBO Finales, Plus 9/11 Programming

Most everyone remembers where they were 10 years ago on September 11, as we watched the horrific ima…

Steve Carell
Showtime Invests in Laughing Stock From Steve Carell

Just months after leaving The Office, Steve Carell is returning to TV — albeit behind the scenes — w…

Oso
Jenna Elfman, Rebecca Romijn, Sarah Chalke Among Oso Guest Voices

Disney Channel has found some big talent to entertain the little viewers of Special Agent Oso. Mel B…

Details

  • Birth Name: Melvin Kaminsky
  • Birth Place: Brooklyn, NY
  • Birthday: June 28, 1926, Cancer
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Producer, Writer, Comedian

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Adam Rodriguez, Criminal Minds
Criminal Minds: Meet the BAU's newest agent!

Get to know the BAU's new agent