Mel Brooks Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Melvin Kaminsky

Birth Place: Brooklyn, NY

Birthday: June 28, 1926, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer, Writer, Comedian

TV Guide Rating:(51 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Johnny Sequoyah, Delroy Lindo

Monday TV in Review: Believe, Bones Moves Back

It's hard not to want to believe in talents like Alfonso Cuaron (of the amazing Gravity) and J.J. Abrams (no TV explanation necessary). These two very busy visionaries lend their names, and Cuaron his directing chops (in the pilot episode, anyway), f… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Hitler's Folly - Official Trailer
01:22 — A merciless satire from Academy Award nominee Bill Plympton, HITLER'S FOLLY explores what might have happened if Adolf Hitler's art career had been mo (more…)
Robots
00:42
Mel Brooks at TCMFF
MelBrooks_Osborne_TCMCFF_Backlot_PR
The Producers
00:38 — A producer and his accountant discover that an intended flop can make more money than a legitimate play. Entire cast is hysterical in one of Brooks' b (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri May 27 3:00pm
Blazing Saddles MAX

A send-up of Hollywood Westerns finds a railroad slated to be diverted through an existing town, and a crooked Attorney General forcing a dimwitted governor to appoint a black sheriff to horrify the townsfolk, who all have the same last name.

I’ll Watch358 Watching
Sat May 28 1:25pm
The Fly MOMAX

A scientist's experiment goes awry, causing him to mutate into a giant insect.

I’ll Watch46 Watching
Fri Jun 3 9:10am
Solarbabies STZEN

In a post apocalyptic world, teen orphans come to the rescue when the world runs short of water.

I’ll Watch47 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Sid Caesar
Comedian Sid Caesar Dies at 91

Comedy TV legend Sid Caesar has passed away at the age of 91. His friend Larry King revealed the new…

Mel Brooks
Mel Brooks: Alive and Loving It!

It's good to be the King of Comedy. Mel Brooks has been on a roll lately, with a DVD box set, a PBS…

Freddie Highmore, Vera Farmiga
The Monday Playlist: Mel Brooks on Masters, Finales (Rectify, Bates Motel), Motive

At 86, Mel Brooks is still the life of the party, a consummate ham and peerless joke-spinning storyt…

Rebirth
Matt's Guide to Weekend TV: Torchwood and HBO Finales, Plus 9/11 Programming

Most everyone remembers where they were 10 years ago on September 11, as we watched the horrific ima…

Steve Carell
Showtime Invests in Laughing Stock From Steve Carell

Just months after leaving The Office, Steve Carell is returning to TV — albeit behind the scenes — w…

Oso
Jenna Elfman, Rebecca Romijn, Sarah Chalke Among Oso Guest Voices

Disney Channel has found some big talent to entertain the little viewers of Special Agent Oso. Mel B…

Details

  • Birth Name: Melvin Kaminsky
  • Birth Place: Brooklyn, NY
  • Birthday: June 28, 1926, Cancer
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Producer, Writer, Comedian

Trending TonightSee all »