Mel Brooks Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Melvin Kaminsky

Birth Place: Brooklyn, NY

Birthday: June 28, 1926, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer, Writer, Comedian

User Rating:4.76 out of 5 (50 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • At 14, learned to play drums from jazz legend Buddy Rich.
  • After serving in World War II, began working at Borscht Belt resorts in the Catskills, serving as a stand-up comedian, jazz drummer, handyman and social director.
  • Auditioned as a writer for Sid Caesar's Your Show of Shows by performing a self-penned song titled "Here I Am, I'm Melvin Brooks."
  • His legendary 2000 Year Old Man was created when he quipped to Carl Reiner following painful gout surgery that he felt "like a 2000-year-old man."
  • Created, along with Buck Henry, the sitcom Get Smart before writing and directing his first feature film, The Producers.
  • 1974 saw the release of his two biggest hits: Blazing Saddles and Young Frankenstein.
  • Formed Brooksfilms in 1979 to produce The Elephant Man; other movies produced include The Fly and My Favorite Year, which is based on a personal experience with Errol Flynn.
  • His 2000 Broadway production of The Producers received 15 Tony Award nominations and won a record 12.
  • Is one of only a few artists to have won an Emmy, Grammy, Oscar and Tony.

Awards

  • 1956, Emmy — Best Comedy Writing: Nominee
  • 1999, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Winner
  • 1969, Golden Globe — Best Screenplay - Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2006, Golden Globe — Best Original Song - Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1968, Oscar — Best Writing (Story and Screenplay--written directly for the screen): Winner
  • 2001, Tony — Book (Musical): Winner
  • 1978, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1966, Emmy — Outstanding Writing Achievement in Comedy: Nominee
  • 1977, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1998, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Winner
  • 2001, Grammy — Best Long Form Music Video: Winner
  • 1967, Emmy — Outstanding Writing Achievement in Variety: Winner
  • 1998, Grammy — Best Spoken Comedy Album: Winner
  • 1974, Oscar — Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay): Nominee
  • 2001, Tony — Original Musical Score: Winner
  • 1974, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Screenplay: Nominee
  • 2012, Emmy — Outstanding Variety Special: Nominee
  • 1958, Emmy — Best Comedy Writing: Nominee
  • 1957, Emmy — Best Comedy Writing - Variety or Situation Comedy: Nominee
  • 2013, Emmy — Outstanding Variety Special: Nominee
  • 2001, Grammy — Best Musical Show Album: Winner
  • 2001, Tony — Musical: Winner
  • 1997, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Winner
  • 1974, Oscar — Best Achievement in Music (Song): Nominee

Relationships

  • Kate Brookman Kaminsky — Mother
  • Max Brooks — Son
  • Florence Baum — Ex-wife
  • Nicholas Brooks — Son
  • Anne Bancroft — Wife (deceased)
  • Max Kaminsky — Father
  • Stefanie Brooks — Daughter
  • Eddie Brooks — Son

College

  • Attended Virginia Military Institute, Lexington, VA

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop