Mel Brooks Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Melvin Kaminsky

Birth Place: Brooklyn, NY

Birthday: June 28, 1926, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer, Writer, Comedian

User Rating:4.76 out of 5 (50 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Johnny Sequoyah, Delroy Lindo
Monday TV in Review: Believe, Bones Moves Back

It's hard not to want to believe in talents like Alfonso Cuaron (of the amazing Gravity) and J.J. Ab…

Sid Caesar
Comedian Sid Caesar Dies at 91

Comedy TV legend Sid Caesar has passed away at the age of 91. His friend Larry King revealed the new…

Mel Brooks
Mel Brooks: Alive and Loving It!

It's good to be the King of Comedy. Mel Brooks has been on a roll lately, with a DVD box set, a PBS…

Freddie Highmore, Vera Farmiga
The Monday Playlist: Mel Brooks on Masters, Finales (Rectify, Bates Motel), Motive

At 86, Mel Brooks is still the life of the party, a consummate ham and peerless joke-spinning storyt…

Rebirth
Matt's Guide to Weekend TV: Torchwood and HBO Finales, Plus 9/11 Programming

Most everyone remembers where they were 10 years ago on September 11, as we watched the horrific ima…

Steve Carell
Showtime Invests in Laughing Stock From Steve Carell

Just months after leaving The Office, Steve Carell is returning to TV — albeit behind the scenes — w…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Holiday and Christmas Gifts: DVD Guide

Give the gift of entertainment this holiday season

Watch See all »

Sat Mar 28 5:15pm
Mel Brooks Live at the Geffen HBO2e

Comedy legend Mel Brooks takes the stage at the Geffen Playhouse in Los Angeles to share anecdotes about his career as a writer and director, and his marriage to Anne Bancroft. Also: Brooks performs songs from his films, including "Blazing Saddles" and "Hi (more…)

Thu Apr 9 7:30am
Robots HBO2e

A small-town robot (voice of Ewan McGregor) goes to the big city to be an inventor. An eye-popping computer-animated comedy. Other voices: Robin Williams, Halle Berry, Mel Brooks and Amanda Bynes. Directed by Chris Wedge and Carlos Saldanha (“Ice Age”) (more…)