Mehmet Oz Celebrity Watchlist

Mehmet Oz

A well-respected physician who preaches the benefits of healthy living on numerous television series, notably Oprah Winfrey, Oz is the vice chairman of surgery at Columbia University, the director of the Cardiovascular Institute, and the founder of the Com… (more)

Birth Name: Mehmet Cengiz Oz

Birth Place: Cleveland, OH

Birthday: June 11, 1960, Gemini

Profession: Cardiac surgeon, Author, TV host

TV Guide Rating:(542 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Dr. Mehmet Oz

The Biz: Inside the New Season of NY Med

If you're in an emergency room and think you're about to die, maybe your last wish should be that Dr. Mehmet Oz passes through. It happens to a young man — writhing in agony after his aorta tears — on Thursday's season premiere of NY Med… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Dr. Oz: Donald Trump Is Healthy Enough to Be President, Per Test Summary
03:12 — Dr. Mehmet Oz, host of “The Dr. Oz Show,” tells TODAY that Donald Trump showed him “a comprehensive summary of a battery of tests” on the show that co (more…)
Donald Trump Health Stats Reveal His Body Mass Index Is Just Under Obese
02:41 — Some of Donald Trump's medical records have been released to Dr. Mehmet Oz, as the TV physician sits down with the presidential candidate for a discus (more…)
Dr. Oz: Donald Trump Will Talk About His Medical Condition On My Show Thursday
00:42 — Dr. Mehmet Oz, host of “The Dr. Oz Show,” tells TODAY’s Savannah Guthrie that in the wake of Hillary Clinton’s health scare at a 9/11 event on Sunday, (more…)
Dr. Oz: How to Avoid Dosing Errors On Children’s Liquid Medicine
03:02 — According to a new study, an alarming number of parents are unintentionally giving their children incorrect doses of liquid medications. Dr. Mehmet Oz (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Kathy Griffin
Young and the Restless, Steve Harvey Win Big at Daytime Emmy Awards

The Young and the Restless was the big winner at Sunday's Daytime Emmy Awards. The CBS soap took hom…

Daphne Oz
The Chew's Daphne Oz Is Pregnant

Daphne Oz is expecting her first child, The Chew host announced on Instagram Thursday. Craziest cele…

Dr. Mehmet Oz
Dr. Oz Sued for Burns Allegedly Caused by Insomnia Cure

Celebrity surgeon and daytime host Dr. Mehmet Oz is being sued by a New Jersey man who claims that a…

Oprah Winfrey
Oprah Winfrey Named Forbes' Most Influential Person of 2013

Oprah Winfrey has been named Forbes' most influential person of 2013, topping their list for the sec…

JR Martinez, Dr. Oz
J.R. Martinez to Dr. Oz: My Mother Got Me Out of My Dark Hole of Depression, Anger and Regret

Former Dancing With the Stars winner J.R. Martinez says his mother got him to snap out of his depres…

Anderson Cooper, Dr. Mehmet Oz
Jeopardy! Enlists Anderson Cooper, Dr. Oz for Power Players Week

Jeopardy! has assembled Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Anderson Cooper and Dr. Oz, among others, for the game…

Details

  • Birth Name: Mehmet Cengiz Oz
  • Birth Place: Cleveland, OH
  • Birthday: June 11, 1960, Gemini
  • Profession: Cardiac surgeon, Author, TV host

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

See which This Is Us star once bit a fan on the neck!

Sterling K. Brown's story will blow your mind