Mehmet Oz Celebrity Watchlist

Mehmet Oz

A well-respected physician who preaches the benefits of healthy living on numerous television series, notably Oprah Winfrey, Oz is the vice chairman of surgery at Columbia University, the director of the Cardiovascular Institute, and the founder of the Com… (more)

Birth Name: Mehmet Cengiz Oz

Birth Place: Cleveland, OH

Birthday: June 11, 1960, Gemini

Profession: Cardiac surgeon, Author, TV host

TV Guide Rating:(537 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Dr. Mehmet Oz

The Biz: Inside the New Season of NY Med

If you're in an emergency room and think you're about to die, maybe your last wish should be that Dr. Mehmet Oz passes through. It happens to a young man — writhing in agony after his aorta tears — on Thursday's season premiere of NY Med… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Dr. Oz Weighs in On GMO Study, Environmental Concerns
02:47 — A new study finds that genetically modified foods pose no additional risk to your health or the environment. Dr. Mehmet Oz joins TODAY to discuss the (more…)
Rob Lowe Plays "Name That You!"
03:49 — Rob plays our game “Name That You!”.
Chloe Bennet Finally Got Super Powers
01:06 — Chloe talks about how ridiculous she sometimes feels.
The Guillermo Show With Rob Lowe
03:15 — Guillermo hosts his own late night talk show with guest Rob Lowe.

More NewsSee all »

Kathy Griffin
Young and the Restless, Steve Harvey Win Big at Daytime Emmy Awards

The Young and the Restless was the big winner at Sunday's Daytime Emmy Awards. The CBS soap took hom…

Daphne Oz
The Chew's Daphne Oz Is Pregnant

Daphne Oz is expecting her first child, The Chew host announced on Instagram Thursday. Craziest cele…

Dr. Mehmet Oz
Dr. Oz Sued for Burns Allegedly Caused by Insomnia Cure

Celebrity surgeon and daytime host Dr. Mehmet Oz is being sued by a New Jersey man who claims that a…

Oprah Winfrey
Oprah Winfrey Named Forbes' Most Influential Person of 2013

Oprah Winfrey has been named Forbes' most influential person of 2013, topping their list for the sec…

JR Martinez, Dr. Oz
J.R. Martinez to Dr. Oz: My Mother Got Me Out of My Dark Hole of Depression, Anger and Regret

Former Dancing With the Stars winner J.R. Martinez says his mother got him to snap out of his depres…

Anderson Cooper, Dr. Mehmet Oz
Jeopardy! Enlists Anderson Cooper, Dr. Oz for Power Players Week

Jeopardy! has assembled Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Anderson Cooper and Dr. Oz, among others, for the game…

Details

  • Birth Name: Mehmet Cengiz Oz
  • Birth Place: Cleveland, OH
  • Birthday: June 11, 1960, Gemini
  • Profession: Cardiac surgeon, Author, TV host

Trending TonightSee all »