Mehcad Brooks Celebrity Watchlist

The son of editorial writer Alberta Phillips and former NFL player Billy Brooks, this Texas native was a celebrated high-school basketball player and model before moving to Los Angles to pursue acting in his late teens. Brooks’ star began to rise with a re… (more)

Birth Name: Mehcad Jason McKinley Brooks

Birth Place: Austin, TX

Birthday: October 25, 1980, Scorpio

Profession: Actor, Model

User Rating:4.71 out of 5 (150 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Mehcad Brooks

CBS' Supergirl Casts a True Blood Vet As Its Jimmy Olsen

CBS' upcoming entry into the superhero field, Supergirl, has found its Jimmy Olsen. Or should we say James Olsen? Mehcad Brooks will play the more maturely monikered James, TVGuide.com has confirmed. The character is a photographer at the media compa… Read more

Watch See all »

Sat May 23 8:40am
The GameBaby Come Back(Season 2, Episode 20) BET

The second season ends with Derwin and Jerome getting into a fight over Melanie. Elsewhere, Malik tells Robin Givens he loves her and wants the two of them to commit to a relationship; and the team's new owner shows more interest in Kelly than in re-signin (more…)

Sun May 24 3:39pm
The GameBaby Come Back(Season 2, Episode 20) BET

The second season ends with Derwin and Jerome getting into a fight over Melanie. Elsewhere, Malik tells Robin Givens he loves her and wants the two of them to commit to a relationship; and the team's new owner shows more interest in Kelly than in re-signin (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Necessary Roughness
Necessary Roughness Canceled After Three Seasons

USA has benched Necessary Roughness for good. The football drama has been canceled after three seaso…

Callie Thorne
Necessary Roughness Bosses on Season Finale's "Big Fires" and Hopes for Season 4

While millions of sports fans across the country were in disbelief or outraged about the suspension…

Sheree Whitfield
Exclusive Necessary Roughness Sneak Peek: Real Housewives' Shereé Schools TK

Now that Necessary Roughness' star wide receiver TK (Mehcad Brooks) is trying to land his own realit…

Mehcad Brooks, Kate Miner
Necessary Roughness' Mehcad Brooks on TK's New Romance: "He's Met His Match"

Move over Tom and Gisele, there's a new football star and model combo about to heat up the tabloids:…

Callie Thorne, Mehcad Brooks
Exclusive Necessary Roughness First Look: Check Out Dani's New Office

Necessary Roughness' Dani Santino (Callie Thorne) has left her private therapy practice and taken a…

Necessary Roughness
Necessary Roughness Goes Big in Season 3: A Guide to the Show's 5 Major Changes

Going into Season 3, the executive producers of Necessary Roughness went by one of the oldest sports…

Details

  • Birth Name: Mehcad Jason McKinley Brooks
  • Birth Place: Austin, TX
  • Birthday: October 25, 1980, Scorpio
  • Profession: Actor, Model
  • User Rating:4.71 out of 5 (150 ratings)
  • Your Rating: