Meat Loaf Celebrity Watchlist

Meat Loaf

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Marvin Lee Aday

Birth Place: Dallas, TX

Birthday: September 27, 1947, Libra

Profession: Rock singer, Actor

User Rating:4.56 out of 5 (124 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Stage name reportedly was given to Aday by his father, a Dallas police officer, who called him "Meat."
  • In the late 1960s, fronted several moderately successful rock bands, including Popcorn Blizzard, Meat Loaf Soul and the Floating Circus, and landed opening gigs for rock icons like The Who, Iggy Pop and Ted Nugent.
  • Made his Broadway debut with a role in late-'60s musical sensation Hair, and later acted in a New York Shakespeare Festival production of As You Like It. 
  • Made his film debut in 1975 in the campy cult classic The Rocky Horror Picture Show; other notable roles include the villainous Red in 1998's Black Dog and ex-bouncer Robert Paulson in David Fincher's Fight Club (1999).
  • Debut album Bat Out of Hell, released in 1977, stayed on the Billboard charts for nearly 400 weeks and has sold more than 35 million copies worldwide.
  • Released Bat Out of Hell II: Back Into Hell in 1993 and a second sequel album, Bat Out of Hell III: The Monster is Loose in 2006.
  • Appeared on the fourth season of Celebrity Apprentice, playing for the charity The Painted Turtle.

Awards

  • 1993, Grammy — Best Rock Vocal Performance, Solo: Winner

Relationships

  • Leslie Edmonds Aday — Ex-wife
  • Amanda Aday — Daughter
  • Pearl Aday — Daughter
  • Orvis Aday — Father
  • Wilma Aday — Mother
  • Deborah Gillespie — Fiancée

College

  • Attended North Texas State, Denton, TX; attended Lubbock Christian College, Lubbock, TX